WPSD takes home 13 1st place awards during AP awards ceremony

WPSD Local 6 took home 13 first place awards during the Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters awards which were announced Saturday in Lexington.

A full list of winners, including in radio and television are listed below:
    
PROFESSIONAL RADIO:
    
Best Continuing Coverage:  WHAS-AM, Staff
    
Best Long Enterprise Reporting:  WFPL, James McNair
    
Best Long Light News Feature:  WKYU-FM, Joe Corcoran
    
Best Long Newscast:  WKYU-FM, Staff
    
Best Long Public Affairs:  WFPL, Rick Howlett
    
Best Long Serious News Feature:  WNIN-FM, Cass Herrington
    
Best Long Sports Feature:  WFPL, Jacob Ryan
    
Best, Political Coverage:  WKMS-FM, Chad Lampe, John Null and Whitney Jones
    
Best Radio Anchor:  WHAS-AM, Suzanne Duvall
    
Best Radio Reporter:  WNIN-FM, Cass Herrington
    
Best Short Enterprise Reporting:  WKYX, Tim Brockwell
    
Best Short Light News Feature:  WKYX, Tim Brockwell
    
Best Short Newscast:  WHAS-AM, Staff
    
Best Short Public Affairs:  WKYX, Bill Hughes
    
Best Short Serious News Feature:  WKYU-FM, Lisa Autry
    
Best Special – Series/Documentary:  WKMS-FM, Chad Lampe
    
Best Sports Reporting:  WNIN-FM, Staff
    
Best Spot News:  WHAS-AM, Staff
    
Best Use of Sound:  WFPL, Devin Katayama
    
Best Website Radio:  WHAS-AM, Staff
    
TELEVISION SMALL MARKET (PADUCAH, BOWLING GREEN, HAZARD):
    
Best Continuing Coverage:  WBKO-TV, Staff
    
Best Digital Journalist:  WYMT-TV, Brandon Orr
    
Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting:  WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall and Robert Bradfield
    
Best Feature Videography:  WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall
    
Best Hard News Feature:  WPSD-TV, Mike Spissinger and Julie Collins
    
Best Light News Feature:  WBKO-TV, Gene Birk
    
Best Multimedia Reporter:  WBKO-TV,  Jake Boswell
    
Best News Videography:  WPSD-TV, Photography Staff
    
Best Newscast:  WBKO-TV, Staff
    
Best Political Coverage:  WBKO-TV, Michael Gossum
    
Best Public Affairs:  WPSD-TV, Todd Faulkner, Mike Spissinger and Justin Jones
    
Best Special – Series/Documentary:  WPSD-TV, Jennifer Horbelt and Mike Spissinger
    
Best Sports Feature:  WYMT-TV, Josh McKinney
    
Best Sports Play-By-Play:  WYMT-TV, Tanner Hesterberg
    
Best Sports Prep Show:  WPSD-TV, Staff
    
Best Sports Special:  WPSD-TV, Jeff Bidwell, Andy Waterman and Adam Wells
    
Best Sports Videography:  WYMT-TV, Jamie McCracken
    
Best Spots News:  WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall and Julie Collins
    
Best TV Editor:  WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall
    
Best TV News Anchor:  WBKO-TV, Andrea Walker
    
Best TV News Videographer:  WPSD-TV, Chad Darnall
    
Best TV Reporter:  WPSD-TV, Robert Bradfield
    
Best TV Sportscaster:  WPSD-TV, Adam Wells
    
Best TV Weather Anchor:  WYMT-TV, Brandon Orr
    
Best Website:  WYMT-TV, Staff
    
TELEVISION LARGE MARKET (LOUISVILLE & LEXINGTON):
    
Best Continuing Coverage:  WLEX-TV, Leigh Searcy
    
Best Digital Journalist:  WDRB-TV, Chris Otts
    
Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting:  WAVE-TV, John Boel and Jeff Knight
    
Best Feature Videography:  WKYT-TV, Barton Bill
    
Best Hard News Feature:  WDRB-TV,  Rachel Collier and Dominik Fuhrmann
    
Best Light News Feature:  WLKY-TV, Lexy Scheen and Scott Eckhardt
    
Best Multimedia Reporter:  WLEX-TV, Megan Moore
    
Best News Videography:  WKYT-TV, Brandon Whitworth
    
Best Newscast:  WAVE-TV, Jennifer Nickels, Zak Owens and Aaron Ellis
    
Best Political Coverage:  WDRB-TV, Staff
    
Best Public Affairs:  WLEX-TV, Katherine Shepherd, Dave Medley and Kristen Pflum
    
Best Special – Series/Documentary:  WLKY-TV, Lauren Adams and Mike Barnett
    
Best Sports Feature:  WKYT-TV, John Wilson and Sean Moody
    
Best Sports Play-By-Play:  WAVE-TV, Kent Taylor
    
Best Sports Prep Show:  WLEX-TV, Alan Cutler, Keith Farmer and Kyle Scott
    
Best Sports Special:  WLEX-TV, Jennifer Smith and Katherine Shepherd
    
Best Sports Videography:  WLEX-TV, Kyle Scott
    
Best Spots News:  WLKY-TV, News Team
    
Best TV Editor:  WLEX-TV, Dave Medley
    
Best TV News Anchor:  WAVE-TV, Lauren Jones
    
Best TV News Videographer:  WLKY-TV, Scott Eckhardt
    
Best TV Reporter:  WKYT-TV, Sean Moody
    
Best TV Sportscaster:  WAVE-TV, Kent Taylor
    
Best TV Weather Anchor:  WDRB-TV, Jude Redfield
    
Best Website:  WLEX-TV, Melissa Ratliff, Mike Maharrey and Jenifer Abreu
    
COLLEGE RADIO:
    
Best College Newscast:  Morehead State University, Tanner Boyd
    
Best College Radio Reporter:  Western Kentucky University, Haddy Badjie
    
Best Feature Story:  Western Kentucky University, Haddy Badjie
    
Best News Story:  University of Kentucky, Andrea Richard and Jacqueline Nie
    
Best Public Affairs:  Western Kentucky University, Staff
    
Best Sports Coverage:  Morehead State University, Chase Scott
    
COLLEGE TELEVISION:
    
Best College Newscast:  Western Kentucky University, Abby Blanford
    
Best College Television Reporter:  Western Kentucky University, Josh Holland
    
Best College Videographer:  Western Kentucky University, Dan Blommel
    
Best Feature Story:  University of Kentucky, Sabirah Rayford
    
Best News Story:  Western Kentucky University, Sarah Hager and Dan Blommel
    
Best Public Affairs:  Western Kentucky University, Cory McCauley
    
Best Sports Coverage:  Western Kentucky University, Dan Blommel
    
For a complete list of winners, starting Monday, April 27, visit http://www.ap.org/states/kentucky/

Related Articles

Bull captured after getting loose in Brooklyn A runaway bull in Brooklyn's Prospect Park has been captured. But not before injuring a child and attracting a lot of attention.
Case reveals legal rules of thumb tricky with iPhone sensors A federal judge in Chicago is the latest to weigh in on still-disputed legal questions about whether law enforcement can order suspects to put their f...
US Rep: President Trump says fallen soldier knew what he signed up for A Florida congresswoman says President Donald Trump told the widow of a slain soldier that he "knew what he signed up for."
Students and school bus safety Every day 25 million kids catch the bus to go to and from school.