Winners announced in 2016 KAPB contest

Winners of the Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters contest were announced April 30 in Louisville. The KAPB awards recognize outstanding performance in broadcast journalism. The KAPB college competition recognizes outstanding performance in college broadcast journalism.

WPSD took home 11 first place awards and 27 overall. 
    
Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters winners list in TV Division Two:
    
Best TV News Anchor:  1. Andrea Walker, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green; 2. Steve Hensley, WYMT-TV, Hazard; 3. Lauren Hanson, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green.
    
Best TV Reporter:  1. Jake Boswell, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green; 2. Tanner Hesterberg, WYMT-TV, Hazard; 3. Matthew Rand, WYMT-TV, Hazard.
    
Best TV Sportscaster:  1. Adam Wells, WPSD-TV, Paducah; 2. Andrew Dawson, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green.
    
Best TV Weather Anchor:  1. Tori Shaw, WPSD-TV, Paducah; 2. Chris Johnson, WYMT-TV, Hazard; 3. Brandon Orr, WYMT-TV, Hazard.
    
Best TV Editor:  1. Chad Darnall, WPSD-TV, Paducah; 2. Mike Spissinger, WPSD-TV, Paducah; 3. Mason Watkins, WPSD-TV, Paducah.
    
Best TV News Videographer:  1. Mike Spissinger, WPSD-TV, Paducah; 2. Mason Watkins, WPSD-TV, Paducah; 3. Chad Darnall, WPSD-TV, Paducah.
    
Best Multimedia Reporter:  1. Rachael Krause, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Preparing for the Worst, Facing the New Year’s Flood"; 2. Caleb Noe, WYMT-TV, Hazard; 3. Holden Kurwicki, WPSD-TV, Paducah.
    
Best Digital Journalist:  1. Chad Bishop, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green.
    
Best Newscast:  1. WPSD, WPSD-TV, Paducah; 2. WYMT-TV, Hazard; 3. WBKO, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green.
    
Best Website:  1. WBKO-TV, Bowling Green; 2. WYMT-TV, Hazard.
    
Best Spot News:  1. Jamie McCracken, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Mudslide Destroys Home"; 2. Mike Spissinger and Robert Bradfield, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Drivers Stuck on I-24, Causes Shut Down for 12 Hours"; 3. T.J. Parker, WFIE-TV, Evansville – TV, "Lyon Co., KY Plane Crash".
    
Best Continuing Coverage:  1.  WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Plane Crash Leaves a Seven Year-Old Survivor"; 2. Jake Boswell, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "Floyd Cook Search"; 3. Jake Boswell, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "Search for Laynee Wallace’s Killer".
    
Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting:  1. Tanner Hesterberg, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Police Training to Use Force"; 2. Amanda Roberts and Jason Thomason, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Emergency Dispatchers Dealing with Stress"; 3. Robert Bradfield and Mike Spissinger, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Sansone Saga".
    
Best Political Coverage:  1. Michael Gossum, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "Rand Paul’s Run for the White House"; 2. WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Governor’s Race".
    
Best Public Affairs:  1. Robert Bradfield and Randall Barnes, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "State of Rural Healthcare"; 2. Andrea Walker, Matt Scott and Austin Albany, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "Special Report – Mental Illness, Suffering in Silence"; 3. Chad Darnall and Robert Bradfield, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Asian Carp Netting".
    
Best Special – Series/Documentary:  1. Eric Eckstrom Justin Skeens, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Washed Away"; 2. Gene Birk, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "United Way – Education (2 parts)"; 3. Jennifer Horbelt and Chad Darnall, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "The Cost of Beauty".
    
Best News Videography:  1. Mike Spissinger, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Drivers stuck on I-24, causes shut down for 12 hours"; 2. Caleb Noe, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Holiday traffic patrols"; 3. Chad Darnall, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Garden Offering Opportunities".
    
Best Feature Videography:  1. Chad Darnall, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "A Chance for Life"; 2. Matthew Lee and Brandon Orr, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Backroads: Dollywood’s 30th Anniversary"; 3. Mike Spissinger, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Distillery Explosion Survivor Jay Rogers Weds Fiancée".
    
Best Sports Play-By-Play:  1. Tanner Hesterberg, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Tanner Hesterberg".
    
Best Sports Special:  1. Jeff Bidwell, Adam Wells and Justin Beasley , WPSD-TV, Paducah, "The Racer Rewind"; 2. Josh McKinney, Lauren Cash and Jamie McCracken, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Pigskin Preview Show".
    
Best Sports Feature:  1. Jake Boswell and Austin Coffey, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "The Right Way To Slide Down The Hill In Williamsport"; 2. Jeff Bidwell, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "The Legend of The Ice Cream Shot"; 3. Lyndsey Gough, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "Where They Are Now: Brandon Stockton".
    
Best Sports Prep Show:  1. Josh McKinney, Jamie McCracken and Lauren Cash, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Sports Overtime"; 2. WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "WBKO – Football Friday Night"; 3. WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Gridiron Glory".
    
Best Hard News Feature:  1. Steve Hensley and Kyle Collier, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Johnson County Flooding Aftermath"; 2. Robert Bradfield and Chad Darnall, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Rebuilding Brookport"; 3. Jake Boswell, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "Special Report: Remembering Chelsey Mahaney".
    
Best Light News Feature:  1. Brandon Orr, WYMT-TV, Hazard, "Gunner’s Glove"; 2. Whitney Davis and Matthew Scott, WBKO-TV, Bowling Green, "Scooter Davis Hometown Hero; 3. Tori Shaw and Mason Watkins, WPSD-TV, Paducah, "Calvert City Drive-In: Big Movies in a Small Town Field".
    
Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters winners list in TV Division One:
    
Best TV News Anchor:  1. Lauren Jones, WAVE-TV, Louisville; 2. Vicki Dortch, WLKY-TV, Louisville; 3. Lindsay Allen, WDRB-TV, Louisville.
    
Best TV Reporter:  1. Miranda Combs, WKYT-TV, Lexington; 2. Kristen Pflum, WLEX-TV, Lexington; 3. Valerie Chinn, WDRB-TV, Louisville.
    
Best TV Sportscaster:  1. Natalie Grise, WLKY-TV, Louisville; 2. Lee K. Howard, WKYT-TV, Lexington; 3. Keith Farmer, WLEX-TV, Lexington.
    
Best TV Weather Anchor:  1. Jeremy Kappell, WDRB-TV, Louisville; 2. Jay Cardosi, WLKY-TV, Louisville; 3. Chris Bailey, WKYT-TV, Lexington.
    
Best TV Editor:  1. Brian Gilbert, WLEX-TV, Lexington; 2. Scott Eckhardt, WLKY-TV, Louisville; 3. Dave Medley, WLEX-TV, Lexington.
    
Best TV News Videographer:  1. Scott Eckhardt, WLKY-TV, Louisville; 2. Steven Richard, WAVE-TV, Louisville; 3. Dominik Fuhrmann, WDRB-TV, Louisville.
    
Best Multimedia Reporter:  1. Sean Moody, WKYT-TV, Lexington; 2. Dorian Craft, WLEX-TV, Lexington; 3. Kasey Cunningham, WAVE-TV, Louisville.
    
Best Digital Journalist:  1. Delano Massey, WKYT-TV, Lexington; 2. Marcus Green, WDRB-TV, Louisville; 3. Chris Otts, WDRB-TV, Louisville.
    
Best Newscast:  1. Jessica Denson and WDRB, WDRB-TV, Louisville; 2. WAVE-TV, Louisville; 3.  , WHAS-TV, Louisville.
    
Best Website:  1. Jennifer Weigel, WLKY-TV, Louisville; 2. WDRB-TV, Louisville; 3. WKYT-TV, Lexington.
    
Best Spot News:  1. WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Whiskey Row Fire"; 2. WKYT-TV, Lexington, "Richmond Police Officer Shooting"; 3. WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Louisville Flooding/GE Fire".
    
Best Continuing Coverage:  1. Jay Cardosi , WLKY-TV, Louisville, "March Snowstorm"; 2. WDRB-TV, Louisville, "Shepherdsville Mayor Investigation"; 3. WHAS-TV, Louisville.
    
Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting:  1. John Boel and Jeff Knight and Zak Owens, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Examining the Exchange"; 2. Rachel Collier and Beth Peak, WDRB-TV, Louisville, "Blackburn Prison Escapees"; 3. Steve Burgin and Forrest Clem, WLKY-TV, Louisville, "Familiar Faces".
    
Best Political Coverage:  1. WDRB-TV, Louisville, "Election Coverage"; 2. WKYT-TV, Lexington, "Kentucky’s Race for Governor"; 3. WKYT-TV, Lexington, "Rowan Co. Clerk’s Battle Over Same-Sex Marriage".
    
Best Public Affairs:  1. John Boel and Michael Williams, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Bike Safety 101"; 2. Richard Essex and Brandie Conder, WLEX-TV, Lexington, "Lexington’s Snow Pile"; 3. Miranda Combs and Barton Bill, WKYT-TV, Lexington, "Silencing Sirens ‘ Will it Save Lives?".
    
Best Special – Series/Documentary:  1. Lindsay Allen, WDRB-TV, Louisville, "Supreme Court Coverage"; 2. Miranda Combs and Barton Bill, WKYT-TV, Lexington, "Problems Plague Kentucky Animal Shelters"; 3. John Boel, Doug Druschke and Jeff Knight, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Horses Have Heroes".
    
Best News Videography:  1. Steven Richard, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "A Seat At The Table"; 2. Brian Gilbert, WLEX-TV, Lexington, "Honoring Those"; 3. Doug Druschke, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Vance’s Dugout".
    
Best Feature Videography:  1. Scott Eckhardt, WLKY-TV, Louisville, "Legacy of the Crow"; 2. Brian Gilbert, WLEX-TV, Lexington, "Lisa’s Choice"; 3. Dominik Fuhrmann, WDRB-TV, Louisville, "From the Catwalk to the Farm".
    
Best Sports Videography:  1. Bill Wilcox, WLEX-TV, Lexington, "Old Friends"; 2. Steve Moss, WKYT-TV, Lexington, "Steve Moss".
    
Best Sports Play-By-Play:  1. Kent Taylor, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Kent Taylor – Composite.
    
Best Sports Special:  1. Jennifer Smith and Katherine Shepherd, WLEX-TV, Lexington, "LEX 18 News: Special Coverage of Kentucky Derby 141"; 2. Lena Moore, David Seals and Maxwell Meiners, WHAS-TV, Louisville, "Muhammad Ali – Louisville’s Greatest"; 3. WDKY-TV, Lexington, "The Spirit of the Derby".
    
Best Sports Feature:  1. Miles Jackson and Connie Leonard, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Kendall Right!"; 2. Lee K. Howard, WKYT-TV, Lexington, "Kerwin Gets His Shot"; 3. John Boel and Jeff Knight, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "Hardest Part is the Start".
    
Best Sports Prep Show:  1. Brian Milam and Dan Rieffer, WDKY-TV, Lexington, "Fox 56 High School Sports Extra"; 2. Brian Milam and Lee K Howard and Steve Moss, WKYT-TV, Lexington, "WKYT High School Game Time"; 3. Fred Cowgill, Natalie Grise and Derek Forrest, WLKY-TV, Louisville, "High School Playbook".
    
Best Hard News Feature:  1. Danielle Lama and Beth Peak, WDRB-TV, Louisville, "Louisville’s Heroin Problem"; 2. Carolyn Callahan, WLKY-TV, Louisville, "Gabbi Doolan"; 3. Natalia Martinez and Steven Richard, WAVE-TV, Louisville, " Sergeant Woods".
    
Best Light News Feature:  1. Patrick Price, WLEX-TV, Lexington, "Radar"; 2. Scott Eckhardt , WLKY-TV, Louisville, "Legacy of the Crow"; 3. Miles Jackson and Connie Leonard, WAVE-TV, Louisville, "The Dogs Can Read!".
    
Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters winners list in Radio :
    
Best Radio Anchor:  1. Alan Lytle, WUKY, Lexington; 2. Suzanne Duvall, WHAS-AM, Louisville; 3. Will Clark, WHAS-AM, Louisville.
    
Best Radio Reporter:  1. Josh James, WUKY, Lexington; 2. Bill Hughes, WKYX, Lexington; 3. Rick Howlett, WFPL, Louisville.
    
Best Use of Sound:  1. Stu Johnson, WEKU, Richmond, "Thousands Gather at EKU to Honor Fallen Police Officer Daniel Ellis"; 2. Devin Katayama, WFPL, Louisville, "What it Sounds Like in a Louisville Homeless Shelter on a Frigid Night"; 3. Alan Lytle, WUKY, Lexington, "What it Was Was Baseball".
    
Best Long Newscast:  1. Chuck Mraz, WMKY, Morehead; 2. WKYU-FM, Bowling Green; 3. WHAS-AM, Louisville.
    
Best Short Newscast:  1. WHAS-AM, Louisville; 2. Tim Brockwell, WKYX, Lexington; 3. Alan Lytle, Karyn Czar and Josh James, WUKY, Lexington.
    
Best Website Radio:  1. Matt Markgraf, WKMS, Murray-FM; 2. WKYX, Lexington, "West Kentucky Star"; 3. WKYU-FM, Bowling Green.
    
Best Spot News:  1. Jonese Franklin, WEKU, Richmond, "EKU Investigating Graffiti Threat, Reward Offered"; 2. Bill Hughes, WKYX, Lexington, "Griffith Verdict"; 3. WHAS-AM, Louisville, "Same Sex Marriage Ruling".
    
Best Continuing Coverage:  1. Karyn Czar and Josh James, WUKY, Lexington, "Gay Marriage in Kentucky"; 2. Erica Peterson, WFPL, Louisville, "Clean Power Plan"; 3. Joe Jackson, WKYX, Lexington, "Save Our Square Demolition Meetings".
    
Best Long Enterprise Reporting:  1. Lisa Autry, WKYU-FM, Bowling Green, "Holy Carp! Asian Carp Invade Kentucky Waters"; 2. R.G. Dunlop, WFPL, Louisville, "Police in Kentucky Town Ship Mentally Ill Man to Florida, Defying Judge’s Order"; 3. R.G. Dunlop and Jacob Ryan, WFPL, Louisville, "Only in Kentucky: Jailers Without Jails".
    
Best Political Coverage:  1. Karyn Czar and Josh James, WUKY, Lexington, "Gay Marriage in Kentucky"; 2. Joe Jackson, WKYX, Lexington, "Fancy Farm Picnic".
    
Best Long Public Affairs:  1. Jacob Ryan, WFPL, Louisville, "Series: Homelessness in Louisville"; 2. Samantha Horton, WNIN-FM, "Bourbon,the American Dream"; 3. Rick Howlett, WFPL, Louisville, "Louisville’s Heroin Epidemic".
    
Best Short Public Affairs:  1. Tim Brockwell, WKYX, Lexington, "Paducah Islamic Center Opens"; 2. Bill Hughes, WKYX, Lexington, "400 Mile Yard Sale"; 3. Tim Brockwell, WKYX, Lexington, "Paducah Police Body Cameras".
    
Best Special – Series/Documentary:  1. Ja’Nel Johnson, WFPL, Louisville, "Sick,Tired"; 2. R.G. Dunlop, WFPL, Louisville, "Trouble Behind Bars"; 3. Bill Hughes, WKYX, Lexington, "Local Flooding Series – Bill Hughes WKYX".
    
Best Play-By-Play:  1. Chuck Mraz, WMKY, Morehead, "Chuck Mraz, Eagle Sports Network"; 2. Joe Jackson, WKYX, Lexington, "Graves County Knocks off Favored Murray in Regional Semis".
    
Best Sports Reporting:  1. WHAS-AM, Louisville, "2015 Kentucky Derby"; 2. Rick Howlett, WFPL, Louisville, "U of L Escort Scandal"; 3. Chuck Mraz, WMKY, Morehead , "MSPR Sports with Chuck Mraz".
    
Best Long Sports Feature/Special:  1. Alan Lytle, WUKY, Lexington, "What It Was Was Base Ball"; 2. Ja’Nel Johnson and Laura Ellis, WFPL, Louisville, "How Black Jockeys Went From Common to Rare in the Kentucky Derby"; 3. Rick Howlett, WFPL, Louisville, "Preserving Ali’s Boyhood Home".
    
Best Short Sports Feature/Special:  1. Rick Howlett, WFPL, Louisville, "Travis Stone’s First Derby".
    
Best Long Serious News Feature:  1. R.G. Dunlop and Jacob Ryan, WFPL, Louisville, "Only in Kentucky: Jailers Without Jails"; 2. Stu Johnson, WEKU, Richmond, "Thousands Gather at EKU to Honor Fallen Police Officer Daniel Ellis"; 3. Dan Conti, WMKY, Morehead, "Kim Davis Released from Jail".
    
Best Short Serious News Feature:  1. Joe Jackson, WKYX, Lexington, "Graves County Alcohol Petition – Joe Jackson"; 2. Rick Howlett, WFPL, Louisville, "Jean Ritchie Remembrance"; 3. Bill Hughes, WKYX, Lexington, "Days Inn Flooding".
    
Best Long Light News Feature:  1. Josh James, WUKY, Lexington, "Breathing New Life Into 2001: A Space Odyssey"; 2. Matt Markgraf, WKMS, Murray-FM, "Cleaning Up The Columbia Theatre, A Paducah Treasure"; 3. Rick Howlett, WFPL, Louisville, "Getting Ready for the Royals".
    
Best Short Light News Feature:  1. Jacob Ryan, WFPL, Louisville, "Louisville Libraries Don’t Leave Residents Out In the Snow"; 2. Allison Crawford, WKMS, Murray-FM, "TVA Fishery Biologists Measure Kentucky Lake Health by Shocking Fish"; 3. James Bickers, WFPL, Louisville, "Joan Shelley, on Songwriting, Place".
    
Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters winners list in College Contest TV:
    
Best Website:  1. Hope Bradford, Western Kentucky University.
    
Best College Television Reporter:  1. Meredith Helline, UK – TV; 2. Josh Holland, Western Kentucky University; 3. Sabirah Rayford, UK – TV.
    
Best College Videographer:  1. Brandon Story, Murray State – TV; 2. Dan Blommel, Western Kentucky University.
    
Best College Newscast:  1. Casey Parker-Bell, UK – TV; 2. Cory McCauley, Western Kentucky University.
    
Best News Story :  1. Meredith Helline, UK – TV, "The Light of Jonathan Krueger"; 2. Meredith Helline, UK – TV, "Remembering Officer Ellis"; 3. Sabirah Rayford, UK – TV, "Campus Racism".
    
Best Public Affairs:  1. Ian Dowty, Western Kentucky University, "Campus Crosswalk Safety"; 2. Sabirah Rayford, UK – TV, "Campus Racism"; 3. Emily Markanich, UK – TV, "Housing First".
    
Best Sports Coverage :  1. Ian Dowty and Dan Blommel, Western Kentucky University, "Vette City Roller Derby"; 2. Dakota Sherek, Western Kentucky University, "Swimming Lessons"; 3. Josh Holland, Dan Blommel and Fletcher Keel, Western Kentucky University, "Birmingham Economics".
    
Best Feature Story :  1. Paige Hoffmeister, Murray State – TV, "Alexis Cain’s Impact on Sorority Life"; 2. Dan Blommel, Western Kentucky University, "Fresh Caught Salmon"; 3. Josh Holland, Western Kentucky University, "Time Laps – Bill Powell Birthday Tradition".
    
Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters winners list in College Contest Radio:
    
Best College Radio Reporter:  1. Haddy Badjie, Western Kentucky University – Radio; 2. Jordan Simonson, Morehead State; 3. Lee Mengistu, UK – Radio, "Childhood Sexual Abuse".
    
Best College Newscast:  1. Tanner Boyd and Arlo Barnette, Morehead State; 2. Paige Hagan and Haddy Badjie, Western Kentucky University – Radio; 3. Noah Richard, UK – Radio.
    
Best News Story :  1. Joshua Grandison , Morehead State, "Rowan County Clerk Davis Firm Against Marriage Protesters"; 2. Arlo Barnette, Morehead State, "Drone Crash"; 3. Jordan Simonson, Morehead State, "Dangerous Drug in Appalachia".
    
Best Public Affairs :  1. Alexa Wingate, Caitlin Schwartz and Lillie Ruschell, UK – Radio, "Vaccinations"; 2. Arlo Barnette, Morehead State, "Chuck it for Charity"; 3. Noah Richard, Lee Mengistu and Riley Miller, UK – Radio, "Cost of Housing".
    
Best Sports Coverage:  1. Paige Hagan, Western Kentucky University – Radio, "Action on Athletic Stipends, Pay to Play"; 2. Michael Gustin, Morehead State; 3. Jarrod Wesley, Morehead State.
    
Best Feature Story :  1. Patrick Davis, Morehead State, "Kentucky Craft Beer"; 2. Samantha Morrill, Morehead State, "SYMBIOSISDUO"; 3. Paige Hagan, Western Kentucky University – Radio, "Future of College Athletics".
    
 

Related Articles

Company to pay $35M for falsely marketing cholesterol drug A drug company has agreed to pay more than $35 million to resolve criminal and civil charges that it falsely marketed a cholesterol medication.
Illinois governor vetoes plan to require teaching cursive Gov. Bruce Rauner has rejected a measure requiring Illinois elementary schools to teach cursive writing.
U.S. Supreme Court asked to vacate Missouri abortion order Planned Parenthood is asking the U.S. Supreme Court to vacate an appeals court order that slowed the expansion of abortion services in Missouri.
Construction begins on school auditorium, 1 year after roof collapse Crews began work this week on construction of the new performing arts center at Murphysboro High School.