Pigskin Picks winners announced

The winners and runner ups of the Saladino & Schaaf Pigskin Picks Best in High School Football have been announced.

More than 20,000 votes were cast in a ballot containing more than 22 categories.

Voting was held on the Paducah’s Sun website.

You can see the winners below.

 

Cash Jones – McCracken County

Best Quarterback

Solitary Matchup: Best Quarterback

First Place

Landon Arnett – Mayfield

Best Quarterback

Solitary Matchup: Best Quarterback

Runner Up

Trajon Bright – Mayfield

Best Running Back

Solitary Matchup: Best Running Back

First Place

Alec Gold – Paducah Tilghman

Best Running Back

Solitary Matchup: Best Running Back

Runner Up

Darian Woods – McCracken County

Best Wide Receiver

Solitary Matchup: Best Wide Receiver

First Place

Zach Gaither – Caldwell County

Best Wide Receiver

Solitary Matchup: Best Wide Receiver

Runner Up

Micah Brimer – Mayfield

Best Defensive Lineman

Solitary Matchup: Best Defensive Lineman

First Place

Cole Baker – Caldwell County

Best Defensive Lineman

Solitary Matchup: Best Defensive Lineman

Runner Up

Kincer Arnett – Mayfield

Best Linebacker

Solitary Matchup: Best Linebacker

First Place

Hunter VanHJooser – Caldwell County

Best Linebacker

Solitary Matchup: Best Linebacker

Runner Up

Russell Brandon – Caldwell County

Best Defensive Back

Solitary Matchup: Best Defensive Back

First Place

Bryson Brooks – Paducah Tilghman

Best Defensive Back

Solitary Matchup: Best Defensive Back

Runner Up

Will Kitchen – McCracken County

Best Offensive Lineman

Solitary Matchup: Best Offensive Lineman

First Place

Cameron Thurman – Marshall County

Best Offensive Lineman

Solitary Matchup: Best Offensive Lineman

Runner Up

Cameron Hartig – McCracken County

Best Kicker

Solitary Matchup: Best Kicker

First Place

Boyce Nichols – Caldwell County

Best Kicker

Solitary Matchup: Best Kicker

Runner Up

Joe Morris – Mayfield

Best Head Coach

Solitary Matchup: Best Head Coach

First Place

David Barnes – Caldwell County

Best Head Coach

Solitary Matchup: Best Head Coach

Runner Up

Cliff Dew- Mayfield

Best Assistant Coach

Solitary Matchup: Best Assistant Coach

First Place

Kelly Glass- McCracken County

Best Assistant Coach

Solitary Matchup: Best Assistant Coach

Runner Up

McCracken All Girl Cheer Squad

Best Cheerleading Squad

Solitary Matchup: Best Cheerleading Squad

First Place

Mayfield High School

Best Cheerleading Squad

Solitary Matchup: Best Cheerleading Squad

Runner Up

McCracken County

Best Dance Team

Solitary Matchup: Best Dance Team

First Place

Paducah Tilghman

Best Dance Team

Solitary Matchup: Best Dance Team

Runner Up

McCracken Co High School

Best Band

Solitary Matchup: Best Band

First Place

Mayfield High School

Best Band

Solitary Matchup: Best Band

Runner Up

Marquette Stadium – McCracken County

Best Field

Solitary Matchup: Best Field

First Place

Mayfield

Best Field

Solitary Matchup: Best Field

Runner Up

McCracken Co High School

Best Student Section

Solitary Matchup: Best Student Section

First Place

Tilghman

Best Student Section

Solitary Matchup: Best Student Section

Runner Up

Tailgate McCracken County

Best Place to Go Before a Game

Solitary Matchup: Best Place to Go Before a Game

First Place

Buffalo Wild Wings

Best Place to Go Before a Game

Solitary Matchup: Best Place to Go Before a Game

Runner Up

Applebees Mayfield

Best Place to Go After a Game

Solitary Matchup: Best Place to Go After a Game

First Place

Buffalo Wild Wings

Best Place to Go After a Game

Solitary Matchup: Best Place to Go After a Game

Runner Up

Orthopedic Institute

Best Doctor for Sports Injuries

Solitary Matchup: Best Doctor for Sports Injuries

First Place

Dr. Ted Jefferson

Best Doctor for Sports Injuries

Solitary Matchup: Best Doctor for Sports Injuries

Runner Up

Josh Grogan – McCracken County

Most Spirited Individual Student

Solitary Matchup: Most Spirited Individual Student

First Place

Martaj Marks – Paducah Tilghman

Most Spirited Individual Student

Solitary Matchup: Most Spirited Individual Student

Runner Up

Orthopedic Institute

Best Supporter of School Sports (Business)

Solitary Matchup: Best Supporter of School Sports (Business)

First Place

Saladino and Schaaf

Best Supporter of School Sports (Business)

Solitary Matchup: Best Supporter of School Sports (Business)

Runner Up

Mayfield

Best Youth League Football

Solitary Matchup: Best Youth League Football

First Place

Lone Oak

Best Youth League Football

Solitary Matchup: Best Youth League Football

Runner Up

McCracken County vs Mayfield

Best Game

Solitary Matchup: Best Game

First Place

McCracken County vs. Paducah Tilghman

Best Game

Solitary Matchup: Best Game

Runner Up

Related Articles

Maria to cause dangerous currents along US coast Hurricane Maria is expected to soon create dangerous waves and strong rip currents along parts of the southeast U.S. coast as the Category 3 storm mov...
Praise The Lard celebrates 30 years of barbecue Seventy-nine of the best grill masters from around the globe have set up their grills in Murphysboro for the 30th annual Praise The Lard Barbecue Comp...
Missouri governor headed to China, South Korea Gov. Eric Greitens will begin his first trade mission Saturday when he and First Lady Sheena Greitens leave for China and South Korea, his office anno...
Illinois governor vetoes data privacy measure Illinois Gov. Bruce Rauner has vetoed legislation requiring mobile applications that track user locations to get permission first and to outline how t...