1/6 TSSAA basketball polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 6, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
     
GIRLS:
 
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Science Hill (4)    19-0    109    -
    2. Blackman (7)    14-1    103    -
    3. Riverdale (1)    12-3    91    -
    4. Mt. Juliet    11-1    55    -
    5. Morristown West    16-2    45    -
    6. Columbia    12-3    42    -
    7. Ridgeway    12-1    32    -
    8. Oakland    13-2    29    -
    9. Cumberland County    16-0    26    -
    (tie) Heritage    18-1    26    -
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: Farragut 25. Memphis Overton 21. Rossview 19. Brentwood 12.
     
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Elizabethton (5)    13-3    109    -
    2. Grainger (5)    13-3    106    -
    3. Cannon County (2)    18-2    98    -
    4. Dyersburg    15-3    69    -
    5. Creek Wood    14-3    49    -
    6. Fulton    12-3    44    -
    7. Gatlinburg-Pittman    14-3    43    -
    8. Lexington    9-1    29    -
    9. Obion County    16-1    25    -
    10. Smith County    13-4    21    -
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: Murfreesboro Central 18.
     
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Union City (10)    18-0    109    -
    2. Clarkrange (1)    15-2    102    -
    3. Jackson County    12-4    79    -
    4. Meigs County    17-2    63    -
    5. Gibson County    16-1    62    -
    6. Huntingdon (1)    14-0    53    -
    7. South Greene    14-5    40    -
    8. Middleton    12-3    38    -
    9. Houston County    15-0    32    -
    10. Cloudland    16-3    31    -
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: Grace Christian 13.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Briarcrest (5)    15-0    73    -
    (tie) Knoxville Webb (2)    13-4    73    -
    3. ECS (1)    13-1    56    -
    4. Brentwood Academy    12-2    49    -
    5. Father Ryan    11-3    47    -
    6. Ensworth (1)    10-1    40    -
    7. Girls Prep    11-3    30    -
    8. Northpoint    15-2    26    -
    9. Ezell-Harding    11-4    18    -
    (tie) University-Nashville    9-3    18    -
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: University-Jackson 13. Franklin Road Academy 12.
 
BOYS:
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. White Station (11)    10-0    123    -
    2. Siegel (2)    14-0    107    -
    3. Brentwood    16-1    87    -
    4. Hamilton    11-2    81    -
    5. Houston    14-2    75    -
    6. Arlington    12-2    54    -
    7. Jefferson County    15-3    44    -
    8. Oak Ridge    16-5    29    -
    9. Whitehaven    8-2    23    -
    10. Kenwood    12-3    19    -
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: Blackman 17. Lebanon 14. Dyer County 13.
     
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. CPA (9)    15-1    113    -
    2. Haywood County (1)    13-0    110    -
    3. Jackson South Side (2)    14-1    99    -
    4. Cheatham County (1)    12-0    74    -
    5. Raleigh Egypt    7-5    43    -
    6. Douglass    11-2    41    -
    7. Gatlinburg-Pittman    16-1    35    -
    8. Waverly    15-1    29    -
    9. Cascade    12-1    23    -
    10. Cannon County    17-3    22    -
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: Elizabethton 18. Fulton 18. Tyner Academy 15. Stone Memorial 12.
     
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Humboldt (10)    12-1    119    -
    2. Middleton    12-1    79    -
    3. Goodpasture    12-0    76    -
    4. Middle Tennessee Christian    14-1    70    -
    5. Collinwood    13-0    68    -
    6. Hampton (2)    15-2    66    -
    7. Booker T. Washington (1)    7-4    51    -
    8. South Fulton    13-3    50    -
    9. McEwen    12-1    30    -
    10. Meigs County    15-3    28    -
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: Union City 26. Monterey 13.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. BGA (7)    15-1    86    -
    2. St. George's (2)    12-0    82    -
    3. Knoxville Webb (1)    12-1    75    -
    4. MBA    9-2    65    -
    5. Franklin Road Academy    11-4    53    -
    6. University-Jackson    10-5    32    -
    7. Briarcrest    9-6    29    -
    8. DCA    9-2    28    -
    9. Pope John Paul II    12-6    24    -
    10. Baylor    8-3    19    -
  
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Cleveland Daily Banner; Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; The Knoxville News Sentinel; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.
 
(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

Advertisement