2/17 TSSAA basketball polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

BOYS:
   
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. White Station (10)    26-1    118    1
    2. Siegel (2)    27-0    109    2
    3. Brentwood    26-2    93    3
    4. Arlington    24-3    80    4
    5. Hamilton    16-5    74    5
    6. Jefferson County    26-4    60    6
    7. Oak Ridge    25-6    44    8
    8. Blackman    21-5    27    7
    9. Kenwood    23-5    19    10
    10. Southwind    20-4    16    NR   
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
   
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. CPA (9)    29-2    116    1
    2. Haywood County (3)    27-0    111    2
    3. Cheatham County    22-0    93    3
    4. Jackson South Side    24-2    77    4
    5. Fulton    21-4    69    5
    6. Waverly    26-2    58    6
    7. Douglass    23-5    48    7
    8. McMinn Central    23-4    27    10
    9. Tyner Academy    19-3    12    NR
    10. Cannon County    25-7    8    8   
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
   
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Goodpasture (9)    25-1    117    1
    2. Humboldt (2)    24-3    107    2
    3. Booker T. Washington (1)    21-5    88    3
    4. Meigs County    24-4    68    8
    5. Union City    23-7    56    9
    6. Boyd Buchanan    22-3    42    10
    7. Middleton    23-4    39    4
    8. Hampton    24-5    36    6
    9. Mitchell    19-7    30    NR
    10. Middle Tennessee Christian    24-4    22    7   
Others receiving 12 or more points: Collinwood 20. South Fulton 19.
   
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. St. George's (8)    25-1    80    1
    2. Knoxville Webb    29-3    72    3
    3. BGA    27-3    64    2
    4. Franklin Road Academy    24-8    53    4
    5. MBA    17-6    46    6
    6. DCA    22-8    35    5
    7. Baylor    15-8    32    9
    8. Briarcrest    18-9    19    7
    9. CBHS    16-11    13    NR
    10. University-Jackson    18-9    11    8   
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

GIRLS:

Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Blackman (11)    26-1    119    1
    2. Science Hill (1)    29-0    108    2
    3. Mt. Juliet    24-1    89    3
    4. Morristown West    26-2    78    5
    5. Columbia    23-3    72    7
    6. Farragut    24-2    46    8
    7. Ridgeway    23-2    43    6
    8. Riverdale    22-7    29    4
    9. Oakland    24-4    26    NR
    10. Dyer County    22-2    22    10   
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
   
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Grainger (6)    24-4    111    1
    2. Cannon County (5)    29-3    101    3
    3. Elizabethton (1)    23-3    98    2
    4. Creek Wood    28-3    81    4
    5. Gatlinburg-Pittman    24-3    78    5
    6. Dyersburg    27-4    64    6
    7. Martin Luther King    23-2    49    7
    8. Fulton    22-5    41    8
    9. McNairy Central    21-6    15    9
    10. Livingston Academy    21-10    6    NR   
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
   
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Union City (10)    30-0    109    1
    2. Clarkrange (2)    28-2    108    2
    3. Meigs County    28-2    89    3
    4. Middleton    25-3    76    5
    5. Houston County    28-1    74    4
    6. Jackson County    22-6    61    7
    7. Gibson County    27-4    47    6
    8. Dresden    24-5    34    NR
    9. North Greene    22-9    21    10
    10. Community    22-4    11    NR   
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
   
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Briarcrest (8)    27-0    80    1
    2. Knoxville Webb    27-4    71    2
    3. Ensworth    19-3    60    4
    4. University-Nashville    26-4    50    3
    5. Northpoint    27-3    49    7
    6. ECS    23-4    35    5
    7. Brentwood Academy    20-6    30    6
    8. Ezell-Harding    23-7    21    8
    9. Father Ryan    18-8    20    10
    10. University-Jackson    20-7    9    9   
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
 

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

Advertisement