Carterville #3 in IHSA football poll

Tools

WPSD Sports

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
     
Class 8A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Loyola (7)    (5-0)    70    1
    2. Bolingbrook    (5-0)    60    2
    3. Naperville Central    (5-0)    58    3
    4. Homewood-Flossmoor    (5-0)    49    5
    5. Naperville Neuqua Valley    (4-1)    39    7
    6. Oak Park River Forest    (5-0)    32    8
    7. Waubonsie Valley    (4-1)    28    10
    8. Marist    (3-2)    18    4
    9. Niles Notre Dame    (5-0)    13    NR
    10. O'Fallon    (3-2)    6    6
         
Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Palatine 3, Hinsdale Central 2, Gurnee Warren 2.
     
Class 7A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (6)    (5-0)    69    1
    2. Lake Zurich (1)    (5-0)    64    2
    3. Edwardsville    (5-0)    46    5
    4. Glenbard West    (4-1)    38    7
    5. Lincoln-Way East    (4-1)    32    3
    6. Belleville West    (5-0)    29    8
    7. Wheaton North    (4-1)    24    9
    8. Benet    (5-0)    23    10
    9. Wheaton Warrenville South    (4-1)    22    4
    10. St. Rita    (4-1)    21    6
         
Others receiving votes: Schaumburg 8, Glenbard North 6, Batavia 2, Maine South 1.
     
Class 6A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Rockford Boylan (7)    (5-0)    86    1
    2. Rock Island (1)    (5-0)    75    2
    3. Crete-Monee    (4-1)    67    5
    4. Providence (1)    (3-2)    54    7
    5. Grayslake North    (5-0)    45    8
    6. Normal Community    (4-1)    44    10
    7. Lake Forest    (4-1)    36    4
    8. Oak Lawn Richards    (4-1)    33    3
    9. Marmion    (4-1)    13    9
    10. Oak Forest    (4-1)    12    NR
         
Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way North 11, De La Salle 7, Normal West 7, East St. Louis 4, Yorkville 1.
     
Class 5A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Montini (12)    (5-0)    120    1
    2. Joliet Catholic    (5-0)    106    2
    3. Kaneland    (5-0)    93    3
    4. Sycamore    (5-0)    77    4
    5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)    (4-1)    67    5
    6. Washington    (5-0)    54    6
    7. Chatham Glenwood    (5-0)    51    7
    8. Normal University    (5-0)    42    8
    9. Highland    (5-0)    28    9
    10. Woodstock Marian    (4-1)    10    10
         
Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way West 9, Brooks 1, St. Francis 1, Decatur MacArthur 1.
     
Class 4A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Rochester (12)    (5-0)    120    1
    2. Rock Island Alleman    (4-1)    93    2
    3. Columbia    (5-0)    84    3
    4. Mahomet-Seymour    (5-0)    82    5
    5. Evergreen Park    (5-0)    76    8
    6. Geneseo    (4-1)    59    7
    7. Rochelle    (4-1)    36    4
    8. Rockford Lutheran    (4-1)    32    9
    9. Bishop McNamara    (3-2)    24    10
    10. Quincy Notre Dame    (4-1)    22    NR
         
Others receiving votes: Harvard 18, Olney East Richland 7, Jacksonville 5, Plano 2.
     
Class 3A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Aurora Christian (10)    (5-0)    107    1
    2. Wilmington    (5-0)    90    2
    3. Carterville (1)    (5-0)    82    3
    4. Williamsville    (5-0)    67    4
    5. Mt. Carmel    (5-0)    65    5
    6. Winnebago    (5-0)    51    6
    7. Stillman Valley    (5-0)    43    8
    7. Tolono Unity    (4-1)    43    7
    9. Monticello    (5-0)    25    10
    (tie) Greenville    (5-0)    25    9
         
Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 2.
     
Class 2A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Maroa-Forsyth (10)    (5-0)    109    1
    2. Mercer County    (5-0)    95    2
    3. Eastland-Pearl City (1)    (5-0)    78    3
    4. Clifton Central    (5-0)    73    4    (tie)
    5. Rockridge    (5-0)    68    5    (tie)
    6. Chester    (5-0)    50    6
    7. Sterling Newman    (4-1)    44    7
    8. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop)    (5-0)    31    8
    9. Elmwood-Brimfield    (5-0)    28    9
    10. Downs Tri-Valley    (5-0)    18    10
         
Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 7, Eldorado 2, Gillespie 1, Carlyle 1.
     
Class 1A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Stockton (8)    (5-0)    115    1
    2. Casey-Westfield (2)    (5-0)    98    2
    3. Forreston (1)    (5-0)    92    3
    4. Camp Point Central-Southeastern    (5-0)    80    4
    5. Stark County (1)    (5-0)    79    5
    6. Carrollton    (5-0)    58    6
    7. Argenta-Oreana    (4-1)    44    9
    8. Leo    (5-0)    37    NR
    9. Aquin    (4-1)    20    NR
    10. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork    (4-1)    11    7
         
Others receiving votes: Fisher 8, Brown County 5, Arthur-Lovington 5, Greenfield-Northwestern 2, River Ridge 2, Orion 2, Heyworth 2.
        ---
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

Advertisement