Carterville 5th in IHSA 3A Poll

Tools

WPSD Sports

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
     
Class 8A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Loyola (11)    (1-0)    110    1    (tie)
    2. Naperville Neuqua Valley    (1-0)    96    3
    3. Bolingbrook    (1-0)    85    6
    4. O'Fallon    (1-0)    68    7
    5. Naperville Central    (1-0)    63    9
    6. Marist    (0-1)    49    5
    7. Stevenson    (0-1)    38    1    (tie)
    8. Hinsdale Central    (0-1)    29    4
    9. Homewood-Flossmoor    (1-0)    24    NR
    10. Oak Park River Forest    (1-0)    18    NR     
Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 15, Palatine 5, Naperville North 2, Brother Rice 1, Evanston Township 1, Gurnee Warren 1.
     
Class 7A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11)    (1-0)    110    1
    2. Lake Zurich    (1-0)    93    3
    3. Lincoln-Way East    (1-0)    84    5
    4. Downers North    (1-0)    77    6
    5. Edwardsville    (1-0)    51    7
    6. Wheaton North    (1-0)    50    9
    7. St. Rita    (1-0)    38    NR
    8. Wheaton Warrenville South    (1-0)    29    10
    9. Batavia    (1-0)    26    NR
    10. Hononegah    (1-0)    14    NR     
Others receiving votes: Glenbard West 12, Benet 7, Glenbard North 6, Maine South 6, Belleville West 2.
     
Class 6A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Crete-Monee (9)    (1-0)    115    1
    2. East St. Louis (3)    (1-0)    111    2
    3. Rock Island    (1-0)    82    4    (tie)
    4. Oak Lawn Richards    (1-0)    73    6
    5. Rockford Boylan    (1-0)    55    8
    6. Providence    (0-1)    49    3
    7. Lake Forest    (1-0)    48    9
    (tie) Bloomington    (1-0)    48    10
    9. Danville    (0-1)    29    7
    10. Harvey Thornton    (0-1)    22    NR     
Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 12, Oak Forest 8, De La Salle 2, Lincoln-Way Central 2, Normal West 1, Grayslake North 1, Rolling Meadows 1, Yorkville 1.
     
Class 5A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Montini (14)    (1-0)    149    1
     2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)      (1)    (1-0)    126    2
    3. Joliet Catholic    (1-0)    123    3
    4. Kaneland    (1-0)    97    4
    5. Sycamore    (1-0)    88    5
    6. Woodstock Marian    (1-0)    71    6
    7. Washington    (1-0)    54    7
    8. Normal University    (1-0)    31    8
    9. Chatham Glenwood    (1-0)    26    10    (tie)
    10. Sterling    (1-0)    19    NR     
Others receiving votes: Highland 13, Peoria Notre Dame 12, Metamora 7, St. Viator 4, Centralia 2, Lincoln-Way West 1, Peoria Central 1, Richwoods 1.
     
Class 4A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Rochester (6)    (1-0)103    2
    2. Jacksonville (3)    (1-0)    99    3
    3. Rockford Lutheran    (1-0)    74    4
    4. Rock Island Alleman    (0-1)    71    1
    5. Althoff Catholic (2)    (1-0)    70    5
    6. Bishop McNamara (1)    (1-0)    69    6
    7. Geneseo    (1-0)    56    8
    8. Richmond-Burton    (1-0)    38    10
    9. Columbia    (1-0)    26    NR
    10. Quincy Notre Dame    (1-0)    14    NR     
Others receiving votes: Breese Mater Dei 12, Evergreen Park 10, Morris 6, Mahomet-Seymour 5, North Chicago 2, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Dixon 1, Charleston 1, Olney East Richland 1.
     
Class 3A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Tolono Unity (8)    (1-0)    116    1
    2. Aurora Christian (4)    (0-0)    107    2
    3. Wilmington    (1-0)    72    8
    4. Williamsville    (1-0)    65    3
    5. Carterville    (1-0)    58    4
    6. Mt. Carmel    (1-0)    54    7
    7. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception    (1-0)    47    9
    8. Greenville    (1-0)    46    5
    9. St. Joseph-Ogden    (1-0)    29    NR
    10. Stillman Valley    (1-0)    21    10     
Others receiving votes: Sherrard 16, Erie-Prophetstown 10, Monticello 9, Monmouth-Roseville 5, Winnebago 4, Anna-Jonesboro 1.
     
Class 2A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Maroa-Forsyth (12)    (1-0)    120    1
    2. Mercer County    (1-0)    103    3
    3. Eastland-Pearl City    (1-0)    82    4
    4. Clifton Central    (1-0)    65    5
    5. Rockridge    (1-0)    55    NR
    6. Chester    (1-0)    48    6
    6. Sterling Newman    (0-1)    48    2
    8. Illini West (Carthage)    (1-0)    44    7
    9. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop)    (1-0)    24    8
    10. Tremont    (1-0)    22    9     
Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 19, Ottawa Marquette 8, Downs Tri-Valley 5, Auburn 5, Carlinville 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 4, Farmington 3, Nokomis 1.
     
Class 1A
    School    W-L    Pts    Prv
    1. Stockton (9)    (1-0)    116    1
    2. Casey-Westfield (1)    (1-0)    97    2
    3. Forreston (1)    (1-0)    91    3
    4. Camp Point Central    (1-0)    75    4
    5. Stark County (1)    (1-0)    71    5
    6. Carrollton    (1-0)    47    6
    7. Argenta-Oreana    (1-0)    42    7
    8. LeRoy    (1-0)    38    8
    9. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork    (1-0)    25    9
    10. Fulton    (1-0)    18    NR     
Others receiving votes: Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 11, Leo 8, East Dubuque 6, Pawnee 5, Arthur-Lovington 3, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 2, Brown County 2, Fisher 1, Lena-Winslow 1, Mount Olive 1.

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

Advertisement