10/22 TSSAA football polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
     
Division 6A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Maryville (16)    9-0    179    1
    2. Siegel    9-0    149    2
    3. Whitehaven (1)    9-0    146    3
    4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2)    9-0    142    4
    5. Science Hill    9-0    115    6
    6. Mt. Juliet    8-1    90    7
    7. Oak Ridge    8-1    78    10
    8. Brentwood    8-1    47    5
    9. Bearden    7-2    29    8
    (tie) Sevier County    8-1    29    NR     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 24.
     
Division 5A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Beech (17)    9-0    186    1
    2. Jackson Northside (1)    9-0    162    2
    3. Lenoir City (1)    8-1    150    3
    4. Powell    9-1    131    4
    5. Knoxville West    7-2    108    5
    6. Henry County    7-2    91    6
    7. Daniel Boone    7-2    76    7
    8. Columbia    7-2    49    9
    9. Clarksville NE    6-3    25    10
    (tie) South Doyle    7-2    25    8     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ridgeway 20. 12, Craigmont 12.
     
Division 4A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Giles County (13)    9-0    182    1
    2. Covington (5)    9-0    173    2
    3. East Hamilton (1)    8-1    141    4
    4. DeKalb County    9-0    124    5
    5. Lexington    8-1    98    6
    6. Knoxville Fulton    7-2    94    3
    7. Greeneville    6-3    79    7
    8. Dyersburg    8-1    65    8
    9. Livingston Academy    8-1    57    9
    10. Mitchell    7-2    19    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Division 3A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Alcoa (15)    8-1    183    T1
    2. CAK (4)    9-0    167    T1
    3. CPA    9-0    145    3
    4. Cheatham County    9-0    132    4
    5. South Gibson    9-0    107    5
    6. Elizabethton    7-2    93    7
    7. Sullivan North    8-1    73    8
    8. Milan    7-2    65    6
    9. Fairview    6-3    43    10
    10. Polk County    6-3    21    9     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Division 2A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Dresden (11)    9-0    177    2
    2. Grace Christian (4)    8-1    163    3
    3. Boyd Buchanan (1)    8-1    146    1
    4. Friendship Christian (2)    8-1    143    4
    5. Adamsville    9-1    102    6
    6. Oneida    8-1    98    5
    7. Hampton (1)    8-1    79    7
    8. Silverdale Baptist Academy    8-1    35    NR
    9. Peabody    6-3    26    NR
    10. Westwood    7-2    21    9     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Forrest 14.
     
Division 1A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Gordonsville (12)    8-1    175    1
    2. Moore County (5)    9-0    173    2
    3. South Pittsburg (1)    7-2    144    3
    4. Greenback (1)    8-1    143    4
    5. Huntingdon    7-2    111    5
    6. West Carroll    7-2    85    6
    7. Coalfield    8-1    83    7
    8. Clarksville Academy    7-2    48    8
    9. Copper Basin    7-2    39    9
    10. Union City    6-3    23    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cloudland 13.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Ensworth (17)    9-0    170    1
    2. MUS    7-2    139    3
    3. Brentwood Academy    7-2    134    2
    4. CBHS    8-1    120    4
    5. Knoxville Webb    7-1    94    5
    6. Baylor    6-3    82    7
    7. University-Jackson    9-0    77    6
    8. MBA    6-3    58    8
    9. St. George's    8-1    34    9
    10. Briarcrest    7-2    26    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
 
Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Sports on Twitter by clicking here.

Advertisement