1/20 TSSAA basketball polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 20, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place votes.
 
BOYS:
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. White Station (15)    16-1    186    1
    2. Siegel (4)    19-0    169    2
    3. Brentwood    20-1    148    3
    4. Hamilton    12-2    135    4
    5. Jefferson County    20-3    97    6
    6. Arlington    15-2    88    7
    7. Houston    17-3    63    5
    (tie) Oak Ridge    19-5    63    8
    9. Blackman    15-3    48    10
    10. Kenwood    15-4    25    9     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Dyer County 12.
     
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. CPA (17)    20-1    185    1
    2. Haywood County (2)    19-0    172    2
    3. Jackson South Side    18-1    135    3
    (tie) Cheatham County    15-0    135    4
    5. Douglass    16-3    113    5
    6. Waverly    19-2    79    9
    7. Gatlinburg-Pittman    19-2    59    7
    8. Cannon County    20-4    32    8
    9. Raleigh Egypt    10-6    24    6
    10. Manassas    16-4    21    NR     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cascade 15. Unicoi County 15.
     
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Goodpasture (16)    16-0    186    2
    2. Humboldt (2)    15-2    148    1
    3. Hampton    18-2    147    4
    4. Booker T. Washington (1)    12-4    107    6
    5. Middle Tennessee Christian    19-2    102    3
    6. Collinwood    18-1    90    7
    7. Meigs County    18-3    70    8
    8. Union City    18-5    63    9
    9. Middleton    15-3    58    5
    10. South Fulton    16-4    56    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Boyd Buchanan 13.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. BGA (16)    19-1    160    1
    2. St. George's    17-1    134    3
    3. Knoxville Webb    19-3    129    2
    4. Franklin Road Academy    15-5    112    4
    5. DCA    12-4    76    6
    6. MBA    11-5    67    5
    7. Briarcrest    12-8    59    8
    8. Baylor    10-6    45    7
    9. University-Jackson    14-7    27    10
    10. Pope John Paul II    13-8    24    9     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
 
GIRLS:
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Blackman (13)    18-1    172    1
    2. Science Hill (5)    23-0    164    2
    3. Riverdale    16-4    135    3
    4. Mt. Juliet    15-1    120    4
    5. Morristown West    20-2    104    5
    6. Ridgeway    16-1    89    6
    7. Columbia    16-3    69    7
    8. Farragut    18-1    39    10
    9. Cumberland County    19-1    38    9
    10. Oakland    17-3    31    8     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Brentwood 14.
     
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Grainger (11)    17-3    167    1
    2. Elizabethton (3)    16-3    155    2
    3. Cannon County (4)    22-2    153    3
    4. Dyersburg    20-3    128    4
    5. Creek Wood    19-3    109    5
    6. Gatlinburg-Pittman    18-3    95    6
    7. Fulton    15-4    65    7
    8. Martin Luther King    14-2    48    10
    9. McNairy Central    15-5    19    NR
    (tie) Murfreesboro Central    13-3    19    NR     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Union City (16)    23-0    178    1
    2. Clarkrange (1)    19-2    146    2
    3. Gibson County    21-1    123    4
    4. Meigs County    20-2    115    3
    5. Jackson County    16-5    97    5
    6. Houston County (1)    20-0    90    7
    7. Huntingdon    19-0    89    6
    8. Cloudland    20-3    60    9
    9. Middleton    17-3    57    8
    10. South Greene    17-6    22    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Briarcrest (13)    19-0    146    1
    2. Knoxville Webb (1)    17-4    131    2
    3. Ensworth (1)    9-1    113    5
    4. ECS    17-2    97    3
    5. Brentwood Academy    15-3    96    4
    6. University-Nashville    16-3    66    7
    7. Northpoint    18-3    56    9
    (tie) Father Ryan    14-5    56    6
    9. Girls Prep    12-5    22    8
    10. Ezell-Harding    14-5    17    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 14.
        ---
        All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Mountain Press (Sevierville); Union City Daily Messenger; WKFN, Clarksville; WCMT, Martin.
(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

Advertisement