2/4 TSSAA basketball polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 4, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
 
BOYS:
 
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Blackman (17)    22-0    186    1
    2. Science Hill    28-2    154    2
    3. Southwind (1)    22-4    149    3
    4. Ridgeway (1)    20-3    142    4
    5. Brentwood    23-2    110    5
    6. Siegel    23-2    93    6
    7. Melrose    19-7    69    9
    8. Dyer County    22-2    66    7
    9. White Station    15-6    33    8
    10. Powell    20-2    20    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. CPA (18)    24-2    189    1
    2. Covington (1)    23-3    150    3
    3. Giles County    20-2    149    2
    4. Jackson South Side    18-2    124    4
    5. Sheffield    17-5    101    5
    6. Waverly    20-4    73    6
    7. Knoxville Fulton    18-6    67    7
    8. Cheatham County    20-3    61    8
    9. Sullivan East    22-6    47    10
    10. Fayette Ware    19-6    22    9     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Howard 13. McMinn Central 13.
     
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Booker T. Washington (15)    18-3    184    1
    2. Wartburg Central (4)    19-3    163    2
    3. Mt. Pleasant    18-2    152    3
    4. Watertown    21-3    107    7
    5. Union City    16-7    94    6
    6. Richland    20-5    93    9
    7. Columbia Academy    19-4    69    4
    8. Trinity Christian Academy    20-4    58    5
    9. Cloudland    18-8    47    10
    10. Humboldt    18-5    37    NR     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay County 21. Hampton 13.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. CBHS (13)    21-4    163    2
    2. Ensworth (2)    17-6    141    3
    3. Briarcrest    22-6    128    1
    (tie) Franklin Road Academy (2)    22-3    128    4
    5. Knoxville Webb    21-6    108    5
    6. MUS    17-7    59    6
    7. Lausanne Collegiate    19-4    48    NR
    8. Father Ryan    15-7    46    8
    9. St. George's    19-5    36    9
    10. Pope John Paul II    18-6    34    7     
Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 16. St. Benedict 13.
 
GIRLS:
 
Class AAA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Riverdale (19)    23-0    190    1
    2. Science Hill    23-3    153    2
    2. Blackman    22-1    153    3
    4. Bradley Central    21-2    125    4
    5. Columbia    22-3    114    5
    6. Memphis Central    17-4    97    6
    7. Farragut    22-3    63    8
    8. Oakland    19-4    53    7
    9. Ridgeway    19-2    51    10
    10. Hillsboro    21-4    12    NR     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Class AA
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Grainger (19)    26-0    190    1
    2. Covington    25-2    163    2
    3. McMinn Central    22-3    154    3
    4. Cannon County    23-3    120    4
    5. Westview    23-3    112    5
    6. Livingston Academy    22-5    96    6
    7. CPA    19-5    58    T8
    8. Creek Wood    21-3    53    T8
    9. Elizabethton    20-4    46    10
    10. Gatlinburg-Pittman    20-6    14    NR     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Fulton 12.
     
Class A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Union City (14)    21-3    180    1
    2. Jackson County (4)    22-3    156    T2
    3. Summertown (1)    20-3    151    T2
    4. Clarkrange    20-6    118    6
    5. Cosby    18-3    99    4
    6. North Greene    20-7    81    8
    7. Moore County    24-4    72    9
    8. Hampton    20-6    62    7
    9. Collinwood    17-5    31    10
    10. Oliver Springs    17-6    27    5     
Others receiving 12 or more points: Whitwell 14. Cloudland 13.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Ensworth (16)    21-1    168    1
    2. Briarcrest (1)    24-1    154    2
    3. Franklin Road Academy    21-2    137    3
    4. Knoxville Webb    21-5    119    4
    5. Harding Academy    19-5    94    6
    6. St. George's    17-5    69    9
    7. University-Jackson    21-4    67    5
    8. SBEC    17-4    62    8
    9. Harpeth Hall    14-6    28    7
    10. Brentwood Academy    13-9    14    10     
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
 
Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Sports on Twitter by clicking here.

Advertisement