8/27 TSSAA football polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 27, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
     
Class 6A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Maryville (14)    2-0    184    -
    2. Riverdale (2)    2-0    163    -
    3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1)    2-0    130    -
    4. Whitehaven (2)    2-0    120    -
    5. Siegel    2-0    109    -
    6. Science Hill    2-0    65    -
    7. Oak Ridge    1-0    43    -
    8. McMinn County    2-0    38    -
    9. Bearden    2-0    34    -
    10. Mt. Juliet    2-0    32    -
    (tie) White Station    2-0    32    -     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Brentwood 18. 13, Bradley Central 16. 13, Sevier County 16. 15, Arlington 14. 16, Blackman 12.
     
Class 5A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Knoxville West (3)    2-0    156    -
    2. Beech (10)    2-0    132    -
    3. Henry County (2)    1-1    127    -
    4. Morristown West (1)    2-0    87    -
    5. Ridgeway (2)    1-1    80    -
    6. Knoxville Catholic    2-0    71    -
    7. Lenoir City    2-0    69    -
    8. Shelbyville (1)    2-0    57    -
    9. Powell    2-0    51    -
    10. Dyer County    1-1    43    -     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson Northside 41. 12, Daniel Boone 39. 13, Clarksville NE 28. 14, Centennial 24.
     
Class 4A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Giles County (9)    2-0    175    -
    2. Knoxville Fulton (4)    1-1    154    -
    3. Covington (1)    2-0    112    -
    4. Lexington (1)    1-0    110    -
    5. Greeneville (2)    0-2    104    -
    6. Maplewood (1)    1-1    79    -
    7. East Hamilton    1-1    65    -
    8. Gibbs    2-0    54    -
    9. Livingston Academy    1-0    37    -
    10. DeKalb County (1)    2-0    29    -     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trezevant 26. 12, Mitchell 24. 12, Liberty Magnet 24. 14, Signal Mountain 15. 15, Dyersburg 13.
     
Class 3A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. CAK (15)    2-0    185    -
    2. Alcoa (3)    1-1    171    -
    3. Milan    2-0    140    -
    4. CPA    2-0    115    -
    5. Sullivan North (1)    2-0    88    -
    6. Fairview    1-1    61    -
    7. Smith County    2-0    58    -
    8. Camden    2-0    51    -
    9. Lewis County    2-0    30    -
    10. Cheatham County    2-0    22    -     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tyner Academy 20. 12, Goodpasture 19. 13, Elizabethton 14.
     
Class 2A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Grace Christian (5)    2-0    157    -
    2. Friendship Christian (9)    2-0    156    -
    3. Boyd Buchanan (3)    2-0    148    -
    4. Trousdale County    1-1    116    -
    5. Cascade (1)    2-0    106    -
    6. Dresden (1)    2-0    78    -
    7. Mt. Pleasant    1-1    64    -
    8. Oneida    1-1    44    -
    9. Houston County    2-0    29    -
    10. Adamsville    1-1    28    -     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hampton 26. 12, Forrest 22. 13, Rockwood 18. 14, Humboldt 16. 15, McKenzie 15.
     
Class 1A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. South Pittsburg (14)    1-0    164    -
    2. Union City (2)    2-0    135    -
    3. Huntingdon    2-0    123    -
    4. Gordonsville (1)    0-1    118    -
    5. Greenback    2-0    116    -
    6. Clarksville Academy (1)    2-0    92    -
    7. Columbia Academy    2-0    79    -
    8. Moore County    2-0    52    -
    9. Coalfield    2-0    45    -
    10. Eagleville (1)    1-1    34    -     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 18. 12, Lookout Valley 17. 13, Lake County 12. 13, West Carroll 12.
     
Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Ensworth (15)    2-0    159    -
    2. Baylor (2)    2-0    141    -
    3. Brentwood Academy    1-1    127    -
    4. MUS    1-1    121    -
    5. CBHS    2-0    94    -
    6. Knoxville Webb    0-1    63    -
    7. McCallie    0-1    49    -
    8. MBA    1-1    31    -
    9. St. George's    2-0    28    -
    10. University-Jackson    2-0    26    -     
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, BGA 24. 12, Father Ryan 17. 13, ECS 15. 14, Harding Academy 13. 

        ---
        All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Advertisement