9/10 Tennessee football prep polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

 

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

 

Division 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (13) 3-0 201 1

2. Riverdale (4) 4-0 182 2

3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 4-0 148 3

4. Siegel 4-0 137 4

5. Whitehaven (3) 4-0 136 5

6. Science Hill 4-0 94 6

7. Oak Ridge 3-0 82 7

8. Bearden 4-0 71 9

9. Mt. Juliet 4-0 51 10

10. Brentwood 4-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

 

Division 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (19) 4-0 208 1

2. Lenoir City 3-0 157 4

3. Knoxville West (1) 3-1 155 3

4. Henry County 3-1 124 5

5. Jackson Northside 4-0 113 8

6. Morristown West 3-1 102 2

7. Daniel Boone (1) 4-0 83 T9

8. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 67 T9

9. Powell 3-1 43 6

10. Ridgeway 2-2 28 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Centennial 25. 12, Hardin County 14.

 

Division 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (19) 4-0 207 1

2. Covington (1) 4-0 181 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 2-1 148 3

4. East Hamilton 3-1 122 7

5. Greeneville 1-2 116 6

6. Gibbs 4-0 96 8

7. Livingston Academy 3-0 86 9

8. Lexington 2-1 66 4

9. DeKalb County 4-0 57 10

10. Maplewood 2-2 45 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 14.

 

Division 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CAK (15) 4-0 198 1

2. Alcoa (3) 3-1 183 2

3. Milan (1) 3-0 161 3

4. CPA 3-0 133 4

5. Sullivan North (2) 4-0 121 5

6. Camden 3-0 101 7

7. Cheatham County 4-0 91 8

8. Smith County 3-1 63 9

9. Tyner Academy 2-1 20 10

10. Fairview 2-2 19 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Polk County 14. 12, Elizabethton 12. 12, South Gibson 12.

 

Division 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (13) 4-0 198 2

2. Grace Christian (6) 3-1 177 1

3. Dresden (1) 4-0 166 5

4. Friendship Christian (1) 3-1 138 6

5. Houston County 4-0 103 8

6. Oneida 3-1 78 9

7. Adamsville 3-1 73 10

8. Cascade 3-1 64 T3

8. Trousdale County 2-2 64 T3

10. Hampton 2-1 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Pleasant 24. 12, Watertown 14.

 

Division 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (19) 3-0 208 1

2. Huntingdon 4-0 175 3

3. Greenback 4-0 148 4

4. Clarksville Academy (1) 4-0 125 6

5. Gordonsville (1) 2-1 118 5

6. Union City 3-1 104 2

7. Moore County 4-0 87 7

8. Coalfield 4-0 78 8

9. Copper Basin 3-0 45 T9

10. Columbia Academy 2-1 28 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 15.

 

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (19) 4-0 190 1

2. CBHS 3-0 148 4

3. Brentwood Academy 3-1 145 3

4. MUS 4-1 117 5

5. Baylor 3-1 112 2

6. Knoxville Webb 2-1 86 6

7. St. George's 4-0 71 7

8. University-Jackson 4-0 60 8

9. BGA 4-0 55 9

10. MBA 2-2 36 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McCallie 16.

Advertisement