9/11 Illinois football prep polls

Tools

WPSD Sports

 

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

 

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Bolingbrook (11) (3-0) 128 1

2. Maine South (2) (3-0) 117 2

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3-0) 94 3

4. Marist (3-0) 77 5

5. O'Fallon (3-0) 72 4

6. Loyola (2-1) 65 6

7. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 39 7

8. St. Rita (2-1) 30 8

9. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 29 10

10. Naperville Neuqua Valley (3-0) 18 NR

 

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 15, Palatine 12, Simeon 9, Belleville East 7, Hoffman Estates 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1.

 

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (10) (3-0) 125 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (1) (3-0) 116 2

3. Rockford Boylan (2) (3-0) 100 3

4. Providence (3-0) 87 4

5. Wheaton North (3-0) 82 5

6. Batavia (3-0) 66 6

7. Cary-Grove (3-0) 42 9

8. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-2) 40 8

9. East St. Louis (1-2) 31 10

10. Elk Grove (2-1) 8 7

(tie) Lake Zurich (2-1) 8 NR

 

Others receiving votes: Libertyville 4, Downers North 3, Harvey Thornton 2, Plainfield Central 1.

 

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Crete-Monee (12) (3-0) 147 1

2. Lemont (3-0) 121 2

3. Chatham Glenwood (2) (3-0) 115 4

4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (3-0) 102 5

5. Kaneland (3-0) 98 6

6. Normal West (3-0) 73 8

7. Nazareth (1) (2-1) 53 7

8. Prairie Ridge (2-1) 30 3

9. St. Francis (3-0) 18 NR

10. Oak Lawn Richards (2-1) 17 NR

(tie)Rock Island (2-1) 17 NR

 

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 13, Richwoods 7, Ottawa 4, Bloomington 3, Hinsdale South 3, Lakes Community 2, Lincoln-Way West 2.

 

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morris (11) (3-0) 152 1

2. Montini (4) (2-1) 142 2

3. Joliet Catholic (2-1) 122 3

4. Woodstock Marian (1) (3-0) 108 4

5. Washington (3-0) 101 5

6. Normal University (3-0) 73 7

7. Jacksonville (2-1) 42 10

8. Charleston (2-1) 40 9

9. Marion (3-0) 28 NR

10. Sycamore (3-0) 21 NR

 

Others receiving votes: Tinley Park 12, Sterling 11, Triad 8, Rochelle 8, Urbana 5, Highland 5, Belvidere 2.

 

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rock Island Alleman (12) (3-0) 147 1

2. Rochester (3) (2-1) 120 2

3. Breese Mater Dei (3-0) 110 3

4. Coal City (3-0) 103 5

5. Monticello (3-0) 92 6

6. Bishop McNamara (2-1) 76 4

7. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (3-0) 63 10

8. Stillman Valley (2-1) 25 NR

9. Peoria Notre Dame (3-0) 24 NR

10. Macomb (3-0) 21 NR

 

Others receiving votes: Columbia 7, Manteno 7, Greenville 6, North Chicago 6, Fairbury Prairie Central 5, Richmond-Burton 5, Quincy Notre Dame 4, Peotone 1, Pontiac 1, Benton 1, Harper 1.

 

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Aurora Christian (13) (3-0) 139 1

2. Sterling Newman (3-0) 119 3

3. Williamsville (1) (3-0) 106 4

4. St. Joseph-Ogden (2-1) 92 6

5. Elmwood-Brimfield (3-0) 74 5

6. Winnebago (3-0) 70 7

7. Tolono Unity (2-1) 53 2

8. Wilmington (2-1) 47 9

9. Althoff Catholic (2-1) 30 10

10. Anna-Jonesboro (3-0) 27 NR

 

Others receiving votes: Nokomis 4, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4, Vandalia 4, North Boone 1.

 

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mercer County (12) (3-0) 146 1

2. Casey-Westfield (1) (3-0) 116 4

3. Morrison (1) (2-1) 107 3

4. Rockridge (1) (3-0) 90 5

5. Carlinville (3-0) 75 7

6. Maroa-Forsyth (2-1) 70 6

7. Momence (2-1) 66 2

8. Downs Tri-Valley (3-0) 48 8

9. Clifton Central (3-0) 46 9

10. Camp Point Central (3-0) 22 10

 

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 15, Watseka 8, Athens 5, Wethersfield/Annawan 5, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 4, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Beardstown 1.

 

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (13) (3-0) 153 1

2. Lena-Winslow (1) (3-0) 140 2

3. Concord (Triopia) (2) (3-0) 125 3

4. Forreston (3-0) 110 4

5. Moweaqua Central A&M (3-0) 102 6

6. Aquin (3-0) 72 7

7. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (3-0) 64 8

8. LeRoy (3-0) 48 9

9. Stark County (2-1) 27 5

10. East Dubuque (3-0) 21 NR

 

Others receiving votes: Colfax Ridgeview 10, Hales Franciscan 5, Ottawa Marquette 1, Milford 1, Flanagan-Woodland 1.

Advertisement