Henry County remains #1 in TSSAA football poll

Tools

WPSD Sports

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 16, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:
     
Class 6A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Maryville (16)    3-0    186    1
    2. Oakland (2)    4-0    170    2
    3. Whitehaven (1)    4-0    150    3
    4. Blackman    4-0    131    5
    5. Sevier County    3-0    112    6
    6. Science Hill    4-0    90    7
    7. Independence    3-1    57    4
    8. Siegel    2-2    54    8
    9. Station Camp    2-1    30    10
    10. Smyrna    4-0    21    NR
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Class 5A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Henry County (15)    4-0    185    1
    2. East Hamilton (4)    4-0    174    2
    3. Beech    3-1    140    4
    4. Knoxville West    2-1    129    5
    5. Cleveland    3-1    106    6
    6. Anderson County    4-0    87    8
    7. Tennessee    2-1    73    9
    8. Columbia    3-1    62    3
    9. Ridgeway    2-2    42    7
    10. Melrose    4-0    10    NR
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Class 4A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Knoxville Fulton (17)    4-0    187    1
    2. Greeneville (2)    4-0    173    2
    3. Sullivan South    4-0    138    3
    4. Knoxville Catholic    3-0    119    4
    5. Signal Mountain    3-1    109    5
    6. Lexington    4-0    87    6
    7. Giles County    3-1    84    7
    8. Elizabethton    3-1    60    8
    9. Dyersburg    3-1    40    9
    10. Crockett County    3-1    39    10
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Class 3A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. CPA (19)    4-0    190    1
    2. Alcoa    2-1    164    2
    3. Fairview    4-0    150    3
    4. Gatlinburg-Pittman    4-0    129    5
    5. Lipscomb Academy    4-0    100    8
    6. Upperman    4-0    75    10
    7. Notre Dame    3-1    69    9
    8. Sullivan North    3-1    63    4
    9. Polk County    2-1    37    7
    10. CAK    1-3    21    6
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cascade 14.
     
Class 2A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Grace Christian (18)    4-0    180    1
    2. Trousdale County    4-0    151    4
    3. Trinity Christian Academy    4-0    116    6
    4. Adamsville    3-1    112    5
    5. Oneida    4-0    100    7
    6. Marion County    3-1    91    2
    7. Peabody    3-1    72    8
    8. Huntingdon    3-1    66    3
    9. Forrest    3-1    51    10
    10. Silverdale Baptist Academy    4-0    30    NR
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
     
Class 1A
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Humboldt (11)    3-0    168    1
    2. South Pittsburg (2)    3-1    155    2
    3. Dresden (1)    3-1    132    3
    4. Greenback    3-1    120    5
    5. Cloudland (3)    4-0    107    7
    6. Nashville Christian School    3-1    79    8
    7. Gordonsville    3-1    63    9
    8. Coalfield    2-2    61    4
    9. Jo Byrns    2-1    40    10
    10. Moore County (1)    2-2    25    6
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fayetteville 12.
     
    Division II
        Record    Pts    Prv
    1. Ensworth (16)    3-0    160    1
    2. MBA    4-0    141    2
    3. Baylor    3-1    124    4
    4. McCallie    3-1    108    3
    5. Father Ryan    3-1    78    7    6.BrentwoodAcademy    2-2    70    4    (tie)
    7. ECS    4-0    60    8
    8. MUS    2-2    52    9
    9. Knoxville Webb    1-2    36    10
    10. Friendship Christian    2-1    17    6
         
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, CBHS 15.

Follow WPSD Sports on Facebook by clicking here.
Follow WPSD Twitter on Facebook by clicking here.

Advertisement