Pigskin Picks - WPSD Local 6: Your news, weather, and sports authority

Pigskin Picks

You have seen the Reader’s Choice awards that people throughout our region vote on each year.  Now the Paducah Sun is partnering with Saladino & Schaaf for the Pigskin Picks Best of High School Football ballot.

Starting Monday, September 19, you can nominate your local favorites online in the following categories:

  •        Best Head Coach
  •        Best Assistant Coach
  •        Best Cheerleading Squad
  •        Best Dance Team
  •        Best Band
  •        Best Field
  •        Best Student Section
  •        Best Place to Go Before a Game
  •        Best Place to Go After a Game
  •        Best Doctor of Sports Injuries
  •        Most Spirited Individual Student
  •        Best Supporter of School Sports (Business)
  •        Best Youth League Football Program
  •        Best Game

Go to http://paducahsun.secondstreetapp.com/l/Best-of-High-School-Football on Monday, September 19, to let your voice be heard.  Hurry, nominations close on September 30!

Then starting Monday, October 10, vote online for the favorites nominated in each category above as well as for players in eight special categories.  The sports departments of WPSD Local 6 and the Paducah Sun have nominated the following finalist as the best at each position:

Best Quarterback 

  •        Cash Jones – McCracken County
  •        Shane Burns – Caldwell County
  •        Landon Arnett – Mayfield
  •        Tyreke Wilson – Trigg County
  •        Ryan Mathis - Graves County

 Best Running Back 

  •        Trajon Bright – Mayfield
  •        Alec Gold – Paducah Tilghman
  •        Dareios Stribling - Calloway County
  •        Mason Green – Marshall County
  •        Jared Lamb – Massac County

 Best Wide Receiver

  •        Zach Gaither – Caldwell County
  •        Jeremiah Malone – Calloway County
  •        Ethan Hunt – Crittenden County
  •        Trevor Grant – Graves County
  •        Darian Woods – McCracken County

 Best Defensive Lineman

  •        Quamea Jones – McCracken County
  •        Quincy Bell - McCracken County
  •        Micah Brimer - Mayfield
  •        Cole Baker - Caldwell County
  •        Garrick Lamb - Caldwell County

 Best Linebacker 

  •        Kincer Arnett – Mayfield
  •        Kyle Hurt -- Mayfield
  •        Colby Culver – Calloway County 
  •        Hunter VanHooser – Caldwell County
  •        Skyler Mayes - McCracken County

 Best Defensive Back

  •        Darian Roundtree – Massac County
  •        Bryson Brooks - Paducah Tilghman
  •        Jacob Bellah - Calloway County
  •        Russel Brandon - Caldwell County
  •        Devyn Bledsoe - Ballard Memorial

Best Offensive Lineman

  •        Cameron Thurman – Marshall County
  •        Will Kitchen—McCracken County
  •        D’Avian Phillips - Trigg County
  •        Dalton Lassiter - Murray
  •        KeShawn Murphy - Fulton City

Best Kicker 

  •        Boyce Nichols – Caldwell County
  •        Rodrigo Garcia – Graves County
  •        Matthew D’Elia - Murray
  •        David Flores – Mayfield
  •        Cameron Hartig – McCracken County

Voting will continue from October 10 through October 21 at http://www.paducahsun.com/ . Don’t miss your chance to vote in the Saladino & Schaaf Pigskin Picks Best in High School Football ballot!

Powered by Frankly