The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 31, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (11) 1-0 146 1

2. Maryville (4) 1-0 139 2

3. Ravenwood 2-0 118 4

4. McMinn County 2-0 90 6

5. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 2-0 85 7

6. Brentwood 1-1 81 3

7. Whitehaven 0-0 35 9

8. Farragut 1-1 27 8

9. Riverdale 1-1 21 NR

10. Houston 0-2 18 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cane Ridge 17. Mt. Juliet 13. Bradley Central 13. Cookeville 12.

Division I - Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Central (15) 2-0 150 1

2. Summit 2-0 133 2

3. Knoxville West 2-0 121 4

4. Powell 2-0 98 6

5. Oak Ridge 1-1 75 3

6. Gallatin 2-0 74 7

7. Beech 1-1 57 8

8. Rhea County 2-0 49 9

9. Henry County 1-1 37 5

10. Dyer County 2-0 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I - Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (15) 2-0 150 1

2. Hardin County 2-0 131 3

3. Marshall County 1-0 106 5

4. Anderson County 1-1 98 2

5. East Hamilton 2-0 88 7

6. Tullahoma 2-0 72 8

7. Greeneville 0-1 67 4

8. Springfield 1-0 47 9

9. Lexington 2-0 38 10

10. Haywood County 0-2 21 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I - Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (15) 2-0 150 1

2. Covington 2-0 132 3

3. Red Bank 2-0 114 4

4. Loudon 2-0 98 5

5. Fairview 1-0 85 6

6. Pearl-Cohn 0-0 59 2

7. Westview 2-0 48 T9

8. Milan 1-1 43 8

9. Giles County 0-1 25 7

10. East Nashville 0-0 18 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Brainerd 15.

Division I - Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Peabody (15) 2-0 150 1

2. Meigs County 2-0 134 2

3. Trousdale County 1-1 108 3

4. Tyner Academy 1-0 99 5

5. Lewis County 2-0 89 7

6. Watertown 1-1 60 4

7. McKenzie 2-0 59 8

8. Adamsville 1-1 35 6

9. Marion County 2-0 25 NR

10. Summertown 2-0 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Forrest 19.

Division I - Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (13) 2-0 146 1

2. Cornersville 2-0 116 4

3. Lake County (1) 0-0 108 2

4. Huntingdon 1-1 107 3

5. Fayetteville (1) 1-1 92 5

6. Copper Basin 2-0 74 7

7. Coalfield 1-0 57 8

8. Oliver Springs 0-2 24 6

9. Greenfield 2-0 23 NR

10. Freedom Prep 0-0 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Moore County 17. Huntland 12.

Division II - Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Davidson Academy (14) 1-0 149 1

2. University-Jackson (1) 2-0 136 2

3. King's Academy 1-0 117 4

4. Friendship Christian 1-1 55 3

5. Nashville Christian School 0-2 44 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 34. Jackson Christian 26. Fayette Academy 25. Middle Tennessee Christian 14.

Division II - Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. ECS (12) 1-0 138 1

2. CPA (2) 1-0 123 2

3. Grace Christian 2-0 101 4

4. Boyd Buchanan 0-0 88 3

5. CAK 2-0 42 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lipscomb Academy 32. Goodpasture 12.

Division II - Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. McCallie (9) 2-0 133 1

2. Brentwood Academy (3) 2-0 121 3

3. CBHS 2-0 91 5

(tie) MBA (1) 0-0 91 2

5. Baylor (1) 0-0 66 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 27. Knoxville Catholic 13. Pope John Paul II 12.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; The Daily Times, Maryville; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.