The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 7, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (7) 3-0 97 1

2. Maryville (3) 2-0 93 2

3. Ravenwood 3-0 79 3

4. McMinn County 2-0 65 4

5. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 3-0 60 5

6. Brentwood 2-1 48 6

7. Riverdale 2-1 31 9

8. Farragut 1-1 24 8

9. Mt. Juliet 3-0 16 NR

10. Whitehaven 0-0 15 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division I - Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Central (10) 3-0 100 1

2. Summit 3-0 90 2

3. Knoxville West 3-0 80 3

4. Powell 3-0 64 4

5. Gallatin 3-0 52 6

6. Oak Ridge 2-1 48 5

7. Beech 2-1 47 7

8. Rhea County 3-0 34 8

9. Henry County 2-1 25 9

10. Dyer County 2-1 4 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division I - Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (8) 2-0 96 1

2. Hardin County (2) 3-0 90 2

3. Tullahoma 3-0 71 6

4. Anderson County 2-1 66 4

5. East Hamilton 3-0 61 5

6. Springfield 3-0 41 8

7. Marshall County 2-1 33 3

8. Greeneville 1-1 32 7

9. Lexington 3-0 29 9

10. Dyersburg 2-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division I - Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (10) 3-0 100 1

2. Covington 3-0 86 2

3. Red Bank 3-0 80 3

4. Loudon 3-0 66 4

5. Fairview 3-0 60 5

6. Westview 3-0 47 7

7. Milan 2-1 34 8

8. Pearl-Cohn 0-0 23 6

9. Giles County 1-1 12 9

10. Kingston 2-0 11 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division I - Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Peabody (9) 3-0 99 1

2. Meigs County (1) 3-0 90 2

3. Lewis County 3-0 72 5

4. Watertown 2-1 62 6

5. Marion County 3-0 56 9

6. Trousdale County 1-2 41 3

7. Summertown 3-0 29 10

8. McKenzie 2-1 26 7

9. Bledsoe County 3-0 24 NR

10. Tyner Academy 1-1 21 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division I - Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (9) 3-0 99 1

2. Lake County 1-1 70 3

3. Huntingdon 2-1 68 4

4. Copper Basin 3-0 63 6

5. Fayetteville (1) 2-1 56 5

6. Moore County 3-0 48 NR

7. Coalfield 2-0 46 7

8. Cornersville 2-1 32 2

9. Greenfield 2-0 31 9

10. Monterey 1-0 10 NR

(tie) Gordonsville 1-0 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II - Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Davidson Academy (9) 2-0 99 1

2. University-Jackson (1) 3-0 91 2

3. King's Academy 3-0 79 3

4. DCA 2-0 39 NR

(tie) Friendship Christian 1-1 39 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Jackson Christian 35. Middle Tennessee Christian 12.

Division II - Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. ECS (6) 2-0 87 1

2. CPA (3) 2-0 81 2

3. CAK 3-0 57 5

4. Grace Christian 3-0 56 3

5. Goodpasture 3-0 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lausanne Collegiate 13.

Division II - Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (7) 3-0 88 2

2. McCallie 2-1 70 1

3. CBHS (1) 3-0 69 3

4. Baylor 1-0 64 5

5. MBA (1) 0-0 38 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pope John Paul II 31.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville, Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.

Tags