IHSA Football

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (9) (9-0) 99 1
2. Maine South (8-1) 78 2
3. Oswego (9-0) 71 4
4. Marist (8-1) 67 3
5. Brother Rice (1) (9-0) 65 2 (7A)
6. Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) 64 5
7. Gurnee Warren (8-1) 40 8
8. Glenbard West (7-2) 20 9
9. Bolingbrook (7-2) 19 6
10. Hinsdale Central (7-2) 16 10
Others receiving votes: Aurora West 5, Plainfield South 3, Minooka 3, Naperville Central 3, Oak Park River Forest 3, Oswego East 1, Edwardsville 1, Evanston Township 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (6) (9-0) 102 1
2. East St. Louis (3) (7-2) 85 3
3. Nazareth (8-1) 81 4
4. Simeon (1) (9-0) 69 6
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel (8-1) 66 5
6. Hononegah (9-0) 49 7
7. Willowbrook (9-0) 48 3 (6A)
8. Glenbard East (1) (9-0) 36 9
9. Normal Community (8-1) 31 8
10. DeKalb (8-1) 14 9 (6A)

Others receiving votes: Rolling Meadows 10, Moline 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Hersey 2, Belleville West 2.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (9) (9-0) 108 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (2) (9-0) 101 2
3. Phillips (7-2) 76 4
(tie) Washington (1) (9-0) 76 1 (5A)
5. Prairie Ridge (7-2) 60 6
6. Normal West (8-1) 47 8
7. Antioch (9-0) 39 6 (5A)
8. Chatham Glenwood (8-1) 37 5
9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (7-2) 23 T10
10. Niles Notre Dame (7-2) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington 6, Kenwood 4, Belvidere North 3, Kaneland 2, Providence 1, Quincy 1, Shepard 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hillcrest (4) (9-0) 90 4
2. Montini (5) (8-1) 87 2
3. Highland (9-0) 67 5
4. Rockford Boylan (8-1) 56 3 (4A)
5. Sterling (8-1) 52 3
6. Metamora (8-1) 47 8
7. Payton (9-0) 44 9
8. Sycamore (7-2) 31 NR
9. Cahokia (8-1) 30 5 (4A)
10. Carbondale (7-2) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Francis 10, Decatur MacArthur 9, Joliet Catholic 7, Marion 2, Mattoon 2.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (11) (9-0) 128 1
2. Rochester (2) (8-1) 114 2
3. Taylorville (9-0) 83 4
(tie) Coal City (8-1) 83 6
5. Bishop McNamara (8-1) 70 2 (3A)
6. Richmond-Burton (8-1) 64 7
7. Pontiac (8-1) 50 9
8. Marengo (7-2) 48 10
9. Paris (9-0) 20 5
10. Columbia (7-2) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Murphysboro 8, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 5, Breese Mater Dei 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 3, Herrin 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (11) (9-0) 134 1
2. Carlinville (2) (9-0) 120 3
3. Monticello (1) (9-0) 119 4
4. Farmington (9-0) 84 5
5. Williamsville (8-1) 81 6
6. Beardstown (8-1) 54 8
7. Lisle (8-1) 43 7
8. Fairfield (9-0) 39 NR
9. Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) 21 NR
10. Eureka (8-1) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Dunbar 16, Rock Island Alleman 8, North Boone 8, West Frankfort 3, Monmouth-Roseville 3, Princeton 1, Vandalia 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (5) (9-0) 129 1
2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (8) (9-0) 115 1
3. Orion (1) (9-0) 106 2
4. Decatur St. Teresa (1) (8-1) 103 3
5. Sterling Newman (8-1) 81 4
6. Eastland-Pearl City (9-0) 73 5
7. Illini West (Carthage) (9-0) 60 6
8. Hope Academy (7-2) 36 8
9. Tuscola (8-1) 32 T3 (1A)
10. Pana (8-1) 25 7
Others receiving votes: Nashville 15, Athens 4, Eldorado 3, Clifton Central 1, Collins 1, Rockridge 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (10) (8-1) 133 2
2. Princeville (1) (9-0) 113 T3
3. Ottawa Marquette (1) (9-0) 108 5
4. Argenta-Oreana (1) (9-0) 87 7
5. Camp Point Central (8-1) 84 6
6. Concord (Triopia) (8-1) 59 8
7. Milledgeville (9-0) 56 9
8. Aurora Christian (6-3) 45 10
9. Forreston (7-2) 19 NR
10. Red Hill (8-1) 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Madison 10, Sesser (S.-Valier) 9, Orr 3, Arcola 3.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Tags