Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (12) (4-0) 128 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (1) (4-0) 115 2

3. Gurnee Warren (4-0) 91 4

4. Hinsdale Central (4-0) 66 5

5. Loyola (2-2) 62 3

(tie) Niles Notre Dame (4-0) 62 9

7. Minooka (4-0) 55 7

8. Oswego (4-0) 36 8

9. Naperville Neuqua Valley (3-1) 35 NR

10. Bolingbrook (3-1) 24 6

Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 22, South Elgin 7, Barrington 6, Huntley 4, Oswego East 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11) (4-0) 128 1

2. Nazareth (2) (4-0) 114 2

3. Glenbard West (4-0) 98 3

4. Phillips (2) (4-0) 84 2 (In 6A)

5. Batavia (3-1) 74 5

6. Hononegah (4-0) 49 6

7. Brother Rice (3-1) 46 8

8. Hersey (4-0) 36 9

9. Rolling Meadows (4-0) 34 7

10. Benet (4-0) 25 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 16, Wheaton Warrenville South 14, Normal Community 7, Hoffman Estates 4, Glenbard East 3, Conant 2, Jacobs 2, Willowbrook 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1, Tinley Park Andrew 1, Grant 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chatham Glenwood (4) (4-0) 114 5

2. Crete-Monee (4) (4-0) 112 4

3. Providence (1) (3-1) 75 3

4. Cary-Grove (1) (3-1) 72 1

5. Peoria Central (1) (4-0) 71 7

6. Oak Lawn Richards (3-1) 67 6

7. Simeon (3-0) 49 9

8. Prairie Ridge (3-1) 44 8

9. Yorkville (4-0) 40 10

10. Antioch (3-1) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Antioch 20, Shepard 12, Lemont 6, Springfield 4, Normal West 3.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (15) (4-0) 150 1

2. Montini (3-1) 121 3

3. Sterling (4-0) 120 2

4. Rockford Boylan (4-0) 95 4

5. Hillcrest (3-1) 85 6

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (3-1) 65 7

7. Sycamore (4-0) 60 8

8. St. Rita (1-3) 35 5

9. Carbondale (4-0) 32 9

10. Marion (4-0) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 18, Kankakee 9, Cahokia 7, Marmion 5, Triad 2, Morris 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) (4-0) 130 1

2. Rochester (4-0) 110 2

3. Coal City (4-0) 106 3

4. Richmond-Burton (4-0) 85 4

5. Stillman Valley (4-0) 63 6

6. Bishop McNamara (2-2) 54 5

7. Columbia (4-0) 52 7

8. Genoa-Kingston (4-0) 47 8

9. Effingham (4-0) 37 9

10. Illinois Valley Central (4-0) 9 NR

(tie) Mt. Zion (4-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Taylorville 7, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Woodstock Marian 2, Tolono Unity 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (8) (4-0) 137 1un

2. Wilmington (7) (4-0) 132 2

3. Byron (3-1) 109 3

4. Beardstown (4-0) 97 4

5. Nashville (4-0) 76 5

6. Fairfield (4-0) 71 6

7. Vandalia (4-0) 68 7

8. Lisle (3-1) 32 9

9. Eureka (3-1) 28 8

10. Pana (4-0) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Princeton 15, Monticello 14, Greenville 8, Peotone 7, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Breese Mater Dei 2, DuQuoin 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Clifton Central (9) (4-0) 105 3

2. Fieldcrest (4-0) 93 8

3. Decatur St. Teresa (2) (4-0) 92 5

4. Sterling Newman (1) (4-0) 91 4

5. Maroa-Forsyth (3-1) 68 2

(tie) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (3-1) 68 1

7. Bismarck-Henning (4-0) 58 6

8. Knoxville (4-0) 45 9

9. Orion (3-1) 11 7

10. Auburn (3-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Sesser (S.-Valier) 8, Eldorado 7, Red Bud 4, West Carroll 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Forreston (8) (4-0) 112 1

2. Lena-Winslow (4) (4-0) 105 2

3. Moweaqua Central A&M (4-0) 96 3

4. Camp Point Central (4-0) 73 5

5. Annawan-Wethersfield (4-0) 67 6

6. Ottawa Marquette (4-0) 52 7

7. Aurora Christian (3-1) 41 4

8. Carrollton (4-0) 40 8

9. Arcola (3-1) 21 10

10. Princeville (4-0) 13 NR

(tie) Aquin (4-0) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Watseka Coop 11, Athens 9, Tuscola 3, Morrison 2, Hope Academy 2.