Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (7) (9-0) 70 1

2. Gurnee Warren (9-0) 56 3

3. Naperville Neuqua Valley (8-1) 48 5

4. Glenbard West (9-0) 44 3

5. Minooka (9-0) 35 6

6. Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1) 34 4

7. Hinsdale Central (8-1) 30 9

8. Loyola (6-3) 27 2

9. South Elgin (8-1) 10 NR

10. Niles Notre Dame (7-2) 7 7

(tie) Maine South (7-2) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Huntley 5, Oswego 4, St. Charles East 3, Marist 3, Edwardsville 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5) (9-0) 68 1

2. Nazareth (2) (9-0) 65 2

3. Batavia (7-2) 49 6

4. Rolling Meadows (9-0) 44 7

4. Willowbrook (8-1) 44 8

6. Phillips (7-1) 38 5

7. Hersey (8-1) 33 4

8. Normal Community (7-2) 8 9

9. Tinley Park Andrew (7-2) 7 NR

10. Maine West (8-1) 6 NR

(tie) Hononegah (7-2) 6 NR

(tie) DeKalb (6-3) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 3, Glenbard North 2, Harvey Thornton 2, Benet 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1, Prospect 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (7) (9-0) 70 1 (5A)

2. Chatham Glenwood (9-0) 62 1

3. Crete-Monee (9-0) 51 2

4. Prairie Ridge (8-1) 49 T4

5. Simeon (6-1) 38 3

6. Oak Lawn Richards (8-1) 37 T4

7. Peoria Central (8-1) 22 10

8. Cary-Grove (7-2) 20 8

9. Normal West (7-2) 16 9

10. Lemont (7-2) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Providence 3, Kaneland 3, Belvidere North 3, Antioch 2, Deerfield 2, Dunlap 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sterling (4) (9-0) 71 2

2. Rockford Boylan (9-0) 59 4

3. Rochester (3) (8-1) 53 1 (4A)

4. Hillcrest (8-1) 52 3

5. Montini (1) (7-2) 49 5

6. Sycamore (8-1) 36 6

7. Mt. Zion (9-0) 31 6 (4A)

8. St. Rita (6-3) 29 7

9. Carbondale (8-1) 17 9

10. Kankakee (8-1) 15 8

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Cahokia 8, Marion 5, St. Laurence 5, Morris 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Coal City (9) (9-0) 90 2

2. Richmond-Burton (9-0) 73 3

3. IC Catholic (8-1) 68 5

4. St. Francis (8-1) 62 4

5. Illinois Valley Central (9-0) 52 9

6. Columbia (9-0) 47 8

7. Effingham (8-1) 28 10

8. Genoa-Kingston (8-1) 25 NR

9. Stillman Valley (8-1) 20 7

10. Tolono Unity (8-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 9, Murphysboro 6, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Marengo 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (8) (9-0) 98 1

2. Wilmington (2) (8-1) 79 T3

(tie) Byron (8-1) 79 2

4. Beardstown (9-0) 65 T3

5. Vandalia (9-0) 63 5

6. Fairfield (9-0) 51 6

7. Princeton (8-1) 41 7

8. Breese Mater Dei (8-1) 30 9

9. Mt. Carmel (8-1) 20 NR

10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7-2) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 6, Eureka 6, Farmington 3, Rock Island Alleman 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Clifton Central (5) (9-0) 95 2

2. Fieldcrest (5) (9-0) 92 1

3. Maroa-Forsyth (8-1) 74 3

4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (8-1) 62 4

5. Knoxville (9-0) 58 6

6. Decatur St. Teresa (8-1) 51 5

7. Sterling Newman (8-1) 43 7

8. Bismarck-Henning (8-1) 23 8

(tie) Pana (8-1) 23 10 (3A)

10. Nashville (8-1) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Chester 6, Tuscola 3, Auburn 1, Fithian Oakwood 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (7) (9-0) 86 1

2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) (9-0) 78 2

3. Annawan-Wethersfield (9-0) 69 3

4. Morrison (1) (9-0) 66 4

5. Aquin (9-0) 55 5

6. Camp Point Central (8-1) 37 7

7. Hope Academy (7-2) 35 6

8. Forreston (7-2) 23 8

9. Athens (7-2) 16 9

10. Kirkland Hiawatha (8-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Argenta-Oreana 7, Ottawa Marquette 6, Greenfield-Northwestern 4, Arcola 3.