The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 21, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (10) 5-0 153 1

2. Maryville (5) 4-0 148 2

3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 4-0 119 3

4. McMinn County 4-0 108 4

5. Brentwood 3-1 101 6

6. Riverdale 4-1 74 7

7. Mt. Juliet 4-0 55 8

8. Ravenwood 3-2 43 5

9. Farragut 3-1 36 9

10. Science Hill 4-1 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I - Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville West (7) 5-0 151 2

2. Powell (6) 5-0 144 3

3. Beech 3-1 114 4

4. Knoxville Central (3) 4-1 110 1

5. Summit 4-1 101 5

6. Rhea County 4-0 88 6

7. Henry County 3-2 48 9

8. Knoxville Carter 4-1 43 10

9. South Doyle 4-1 29 NR

10. Gallatin 3-2 20 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Tennessee 13.

Division I - Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (15) 4-0 157 1

2. Hardin County (1) 5-0 142 2

3. Tullahoma 5-0 121 3

4. Springfield 5-0 118 4

5. Marshall County 4-1 76 5

6. East Hamilton 4-1 73 6

7. Anderson County 3-2 50 7

8. Creek Wood 5-0 48 9

9. Lexington 4-1 46 8

10. Sullivan South 4-0 34 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I - Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (15) 4-1 159 1

2. Covington (1) 5-0 140 2

3. Red Bank 4-0 125 3

4. Loudon 5-0 115 4

5. Fairview 3-0 86 5

6. Milan 4-1 77 7

7. Kingston 4-0 63 9

8. Westview 4-1 33 6

9. Claiborne County 4-0 25 NR

10. Pearl-Cohn 0-0 18 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gatlinburg-Pittman 17. Giles County 13.

Division I - Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Peabody (14) 5-0 151 1

2. Meigs County (1) 5-0 144 2

3. Lewis County 5-0 120 3

4. Watertown 4-1 102 4

5. Marion County 3-1 91 5

6. Bledsoe County 4-0 83 6

7. Trousdale County 3-2 51 7

8. McKenzie 3-1 39 8

9. South Greene 5-0 31 NR

10. Hampton (1) 3-0 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Oneida 16.

Division I - Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (15) 5-0 159 1

2. Lake County 2-0 124 2

3. Copper Basin 5-0 114 4

4. Huntingdon 4-1 113 3

5. Fayetteville (1) 4-1 93 6

6. Coalfield 4-0 76 7

7. Moore County 4-1 60 5

8. Greenfield 4-0 51 9

9. Cornersville 4-1 50 8

10. Monterey 3-0 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II - Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Davidson Academy (14) 4-0 148 1

2. King's Academy 5-0 140 3

3. University-Jackson 4-1 100 2

4. DCA 4-0 98 4

5. Jackson Christian (1) 5-0 92 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Friendship Christian 24. Trinity Christian Academy 17.

Division II - Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (14) 4-0 149 1

2. CAK (1) 5-0 137 2

3. Grace Christian 5-0 113 3

4. ECS 3-1 111 4

5. Lipscomb Academy 2-2 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lausanne Collegiate 31. Goodpasture 24. St. George's 22.

Division II - Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (15) 5-0 159 1

2. McCallie 4-1 136 2

3. Baylor 3-0 127 3

4. MBA (1) 2-0 101 4

5. CBHS 4-1 95 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Ensworth 16.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Elizabethton Star, Elizabethton; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune , Lewisburg; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.